Bug 461447 - Amarok Player not resuming after suspend to RAM option
Amarok Player not resuming after suspend to RAM option
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: amarok (Show other bugs)
9
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Aurelien Bompard
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-09-07 23:15 EDT by Mohamed Yehiya
Modified: 2009-02-06 10:27 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-02-06 10:27:00 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Mohamed Yehiya 2008-09-07 23:15:14 EDT
Description of problem:
                      Amarok player not resuming its playing after (wake-up) resumed from suspend mode.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora 9

How reproducible:
                After resuming from the option "Suspend from RAM"
the player Amarok, not even starts playing.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.In the laptop DELL 1525 (Upgraded from F8)
2.Suspend to RAM
3.Resume from suspended state

  
Actual results:
Not continuing/resuming the playlist

Expected results:

Should be continued/resumed from the minute and sec it suspended to disk

Additional info:
Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2008-09-08 07:33:45 EDT
If I understand correctly, amarok is playing when suspended, and on resume, you expect it to resume playing?
Do any other sound-related events work after resuming?
Does restarting amarok help?
Comment 2 Mohamed Yehiya 2008-09-08 22:56:56 EDT
Scenario 01: (Suspend to RAM)
          Amarok remains calm as if it was stopped before going to suspend state.
When I click on any song it starts playing.

Scenario 02: (Suspend to Disk)
          After system restarts, the play list keeps skipping on to next song and another and nothing is playing. I clicked on stop button and played again it started playing normal.
Comment 3 Rex Dieter 2008-09-09 11:04:07 EDT
shrug, the latter actually looks like an audio driver (or maybe xine-lib) issue to me, not amarok.

But, seems to me, the safest course of action is to simply avoid the situation leading up to the problem.  Ie, pause/stop amarok playing before suspending.

Either way, I don'tt think there's much we can do in fedora-land... any fixes will require intervention by the upstream of the components in question, be that xine-lib, amarok, whatever.  With that in mind, if you want to continue to persue this, I'd recommend to file an issue with upstream amarok at bugs.kde.org, and see what the dev's have to say.
Comment 4 Steven M. Parrish 2008-09-25 18:25:46 EDT
Thanks for the report.  I checked upstream and could not find a matching bug.Please file a bug report in the the upstream bugzilla located at http://bugs.kde.org for the particular component involved.

Once you've filed your bug report to the upstream bugzilla, please add the upstream info to this report. We will continue to track the issue in the centralized upstream bug tracker, and will review any bug fixes that become available for consideration in future updates.

Setting status to NEEDINFO, and awaiting upstream bug report URL for tracking.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 5 Rex Dieter 2008-12-23 10:28:44 EST
I'd still venture it's a problem with audio driver and suspend/resume.

Is this still a problem?
What audio hw/driver are you using?
Comment 6 Steven M. Parrish 2009-02-06 10:27:00 EST
 

The information we've requested above is required in order to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora release and can provide the information previously requested, please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.