Bug 462666 - polkit-gnome-authorization doesn't work and can't print backtrace
polkit-gnome-authorization doesn't work and can't print backtrace
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: PolicyKit-gnome (Show other bugs)
10
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks: F10DesktopTarget
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-09-17 21:19 EDT by John Ellson
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:57 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 01:24:21 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description John Ellson 2008-09-17 21:19:13 EDT
Description of problem:
Select any element in the tree and an error message is generated about not being able to generate a backtrace. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
PolicyKit-gnome-0.9-3.fc10.x86_64

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1.from a root shell, run: polkit-gnome-authorization
2. click on any leaf-item in the tree
3.
  
Actual results:
[WARN  1341] polkit-session.c:285:polkit_session_get_ck_objref(): session != NULL
 Not built with -rdynamic so unable to print a backtrace
[WARN  1341] polkit-session.c:321:polkit_session_get_ck_is_local(): session != NULL
 Not built with -rdynamic so unable to print a backtrace
[WARN  1341] polkit-session.c:303:polkit_session_get_ck_is_active(): session != NULL
 Not built with -rdynamic so unable to print a backtrace

(polkit-gnome-authorization:1341): Gtk-CRITICAL **: gtk_tree_view_set_cursor_on_cell: assertion `tree_view->priv->tree != NULL' failed


Expected results:
not this

Additional info:
Comment 1 Tom London 2008-10-10 10:00:13 EDT
I'm seeing something similar with today's rawhide.  [Haven't detected anything "not working".]

Found this in .xsession-errors (I believe generated with startup of pulseaudio and/or rhythmbox:

D: main.c: Can realtime: yes, can high-priority: yes
I: main.c: Daemon startup successful.
[WARN  2915] polkit-policy-file-entry.c:430:polkit_policy_file_entry_get_default(): policy_file_entry != NULL
 Not built with -rdynamic so unable to print a backtrace
[WARN  2915] polkit-policy-file-entry.c:430:polkit_policy_file_entry_get_default(): policy_file_entry != NULL
 Not built with -rdynamic so unable to print a backtrace
[WARN  2915] polkit-policy-file-entry.c:430:polkit_policy_file_entry_get_default(): policy_file_entry != NULL
 Not built with -rdynamic so unable to print a backtrace
[WARN  2915] polkit-policy-file-entry.c:430:polkit_policy_file_entry_get_default(): policy_file_entry != NULL
 Not built with -rdynamic so unable to print a backtrace

(rhythmbox:3259): Rhythmbox-WARNING **: Could not open device /dev/radio0

Versions of packages:
[root@tlondon ~]# rpm -qa Policy\*
PolicyKit-gnome-0.9-3.fc10.i386
PolicyKit-gnome-libs-0.9-3.fc10.i386
PolicyKit-devel-0.9-3.fc10.i386
PolicyKit-0.9-3.fc10.i386
PolicyKit-debuginfo-0.9-3.fc10.i386
[root@tlondon ~]#
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 22:07:36 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Doncho N. Gunchev 2009-01-15 17:57:09 EST
I see similar problem after ssh -Y root@machine:

[WARN  4210] polkit-session.c:285:polkit_session_get_ck_objref(): session != NULL
 Not built with -rdynamic so unable to print a backtrace
[WARN  4210] polkit-session.c:321:polkit_session_get_ck_is_local(): session != NULL
 Not built with -rdynamic so unable to print a backtrace
[WARN  4210] polkit-session.c:303:polkit_session_get_ck_is_active(): session != NULL
 Not built with -rdynamic so unable to print a backtrace

PolicyKit-gnome-0.8-4.fc9.x86_64
Comment 4 Doncho N. Gunchev 2009-07-11 11:21:08 EDT
Looks OK in Fedora 11, fixed?
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 02:54:50 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:24:21 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.