Bug 462844 - Changeable SCSI Disk Boot Messages
Changeable SCSI Disk Boot Messages
Status: CLOSED DEFERRED
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
4.7.z
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Red Hat Kernel Manager
Martin Jenner
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-09-19 06:40 EDT by CAI Qian
Modified: 2009-05-01 12:13 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-05-01 12:13:14 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description CAI Qian 2008-09-19 06:40:59 EDT
Description of problem:
Sometimes, I have seen SCSI disk boot messages have been changed among different boots with the same Kernel,

http://rhts.redhat.com/testlogs/29361/106777/912439
(diff-dmesg.2.6.9-78.0.4.EL)

 SCSI device sdc: drive cache: write through
  sdc: sdc1
 Attached scsi disk sdc at scsi0, channel 0, id 2, lun 0
-  Vendor: IBM       Model: 26K4888a S320  1  Rev: 1   
+  Vendor: SDR       Model: GEM318P           Rev: 1   
   Type:   Processor                          ANSI SCSI revision: 02
 Fusion MPT SAS Host driver 3.12.19.00rh
 libata version 2.00 loaded.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.9-78.0.4.EL

How reproducible:
occasionally (1 in 10 boots?)
Comment 1 CAI Qian 2008-09-19 08:38:55 EDT
Don't know if this is a regression, but I could not reproduce the issue for RHEL 4.6 GA Kernel (2.6.9-78.EL) for rebooting around 20 times.
Comment 2 CAI Qian 2008-09-21 21:41:25 EDT
I could reproduce it with kernel-2.6.9-78.0.3.EL. Let me run it for a longer period to see if it is there since RHEL 4.7.
Comment 3 CAI Qian 2008-10-22 08:39:10 EDT
Any idea on why would these information would change? Is it because there are two disks in the controller, and one of them has been picked up randomly?
Comment 4 Vitaly Mayatskikh 2009-03-16 10:06:05 EDT
We need to know full h/w configuration for SCSI bus, may be there is some kind of collision. I'll ask RHTS admins.
Comment 5 CAI Qian 2009-05-01 12:13:14 EDT
The machine iin question (groucho.rhts.bos.redhat.com) is broken at the moment.
https://engineering.redhat.com/rt3/Ticket/Display.html?id=29276

I'll close this out for now, and I can reopen this if have seen another occurrence in the future.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.