Bug 463174 - f-spot hogs the Places menu
f-spot hogs the Places menu
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nautilus (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Nigel Jones
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-09-22 10:36 EDT by Alex Hudson (Fedora Address)
Modified: 2009-12-18 01:25 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 01:25:19 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Alex Hudson (Fedora Address) 2008-09-22 10:36:28 EDT
Description of problem:

Whenever I select a location in Places above the first dividing line (Home, Desktop, any Bookmark), f-spot starts up.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

f-spot-0.4.4-4.fc10.x86_64

How reproducible:

Always.


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Click on "Home" entry in Places menu
2.
3.
  
Actual results:

f-spot opens.

Expected results:

nautilus opens a new window.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Alex Hudson (Fedora Address) 2008-10-31 04:11:31 EDT
Ok, I think I've misplaced the blame here. On my Fedora 10 desktop - my first report was from my laptop - gThumb was hogging the menu. I think this is a Nautilus bug, or a URI handler bug, or something.

What has happened is that I've used a program - like gThumb and f-spot - to view a directory full of images. I did this by right-clicking the directory, choosing "Open with..." and then selecting the program. Somehow, this has over-ridden my system handler for file:/// URIs (I think), so that when I choose such a URI from the Places menu, it opens up in the image program.

This only seems to happen when I do "Open with..." and then select "Open with .. Other Application". If I choose an application already in the menu, nothing changes.

To get back to a working state, I chose "Open with...", then "Open with.. Other Application" and then chose "Open Folder" - even though that was already in my "Open with..." menu, choosing it there doesn't make a difference, but going through and selecting it from the ".. other" menu does make a difference.

This is really easy to replicate, hopefully I've given enough information - I'm going to reassign to Nautilus, but it may be that this is the wrong component.
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 22:11:01 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 02:54:59 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:25:19 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.