Bug 463588 - GFS2: gfs2_fsck segfaults when extended attributes are on the file system
GFS2: gfs2_fsck segfaults when extended attributes are on the file system
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5
Classification: Red Hat
Component: gfs2-utils (Show other bugs)
5.3
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Robert Peterson
Cluster QE
: Regression
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-09-23 18:52 EDT by Nate Straz
Modified: 2010-01-11 22:41 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-20 15:52:08 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
core dump from gfs2_fsck, gzipped (1.02 MB, application/x-gzip)
2008-09-23 18:52 EDT, Nate Straz
no flags Details
Patch to fix the problem (1.63 KB, patch)
2008-09-24 12:45 EDT, Robert Peterson
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Nate Straz 2008-09-23 18:52:55 EDT
Created attachment 317542 [details]
core dump from gfs2_fsck, gzipped

Description of problem:

After adding extended attributes to a file system, gfs2_fsck seg faults while checking it.


Core was generated by `gfs2_fsck /dev/tankmorph/tankmorph0 -yq'.
Program terminated with signal 11, Segmentation fault.
#0  0x0804ed86 in pass1c ()
(gdb) bt
#0  0x0804ed86 in pass1c ()
#1  0x08049cbb in main ()
#2  0x00578dec in __libc_start_main () from /lib/libc.so.6
#3  0x08048fb1 in _start ()


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gfs2-utils-0.1.47-1.el5

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. add extended attributes to a file system
2. umount
3. fsck
  
Actual results:


Expected results:

gfs2_fsck should not segfault.


Additional info:
Comment 2 Robert Peterson 2008-09-24 12:45:45 EDT
Created attachment 317605 [details]
Patch to fix the problem

This was a simple case of needing to use the "_safe" version of
the osi_list_foreach function.  That's because there are places
where entries are being deleted off the list as I'm running the list.
This patch fixes the problem, and I tested it on the file system
that had the problem, from system tank-01.
Comment 3 Robert Peterson 2008-09-24 13:09:56 EDT
The patch was pushed to the master, STABLE2 and RHEL5 branches of the
cluster git tree for inclusion into 5.3.  It was tested on the failing
file system on tank-01.  Changing status to Modified.
Comment 5 Nate Straz 2008-11-14 16:08:22 EST
Verified with gfs2-utils-0.1.49-1.el5.
Comment 7 errata-xmlrpc 2009-01-20 15:52:08 EST
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on therefore solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2009-0087.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.