Bug 463747 - X shows only black screen - Intel Corporation Eaglelake Integrated Graphics Controller
X shows only black screen - Intel Corporation Eaglelake Integrated Graphics C...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
card_Intel Integrated Graphics Device
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-09-24 10:46 EDT by James Laska
Modified: 2013-09-02 02:28 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 01:25:54 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg.0.log (23.77 KB, text/plain)
2008-09-24 10:46 EDT, James Laska
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description James Laska 2008-09-24 10:46:32 EDT
Created attachment 317594 [details]
Xorg.0.log

Description of problem:

X fails to start ... results in a black screen with no mouse icon and unable to change vt's.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

kernel-2.6.27-0.329.rc6.git2.fc10.i686
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.5.0-6.fc10.i386
xorg-x11-drv-vesa-2.0.0-1.fc10.i386

How reproducible:
Everytime


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install Fedora 10 Beta
2. Boot installed system
  
Actual results:

black screen.  Unable to change vt's

Expected results:

graphical or text boot and/or gdm in runlevel 5

Additional info:

* Worked in the alpha

* No /etc/X11/xorg.conf being used

* Running system-config-display --reconfig exhibits the same problem.

# cat /var/log/Xorg.setup.log 

X.Org X Server 1.5.0
Release Date: 
X Protocol Version 11, Revision 0
Build Operating System: Linux 2.6.18-92.1.10.el5 i686 
Current Operating System: Linux localhost 2.6.27-0.329.rc6.git2.fc10.i686 #1 SMP Mon Sep 15 19:33:33 EDT 2008 i686
Build Date: 11 September 2008  02:39:57PM
Build ID: xorg-x11-server 1.5.0-6.fc10 
        Before reporting problems, check http://wiki.x.org
        to make sure that you have the latest version.
Module Loader present
Markers: (--) probed, (**) from config file, (==) default setting,
        (++) from command line, (!!) notice, (II) informational,
        (WW) warning, (EE) error, (NI) not implemented, (??) unknown.
(++) Log file: "/dev/null", Time: Wed Sep 24 06:42:32 2008
(++) Using config file: "/tmp/tmptjF9gxxorg.config"
error setting MTRR (base = 0xd0000000, size = 0x01ff0000, type = 1) Invalid argument (22)
expected keysym, got XF86Info: line 914 of inet
expected keysym, got XF86Info: line 914 of inet
error setting MTRR (base = 0xd0000000, size = 0x01ff0000, type = 1) Invalid argument (22)

* The display adapter on this system is:

# lspci  -s 00:02 -vvv
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Eaglelake Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
        Subsystem: Intel Corporation Eaglelake Integrated Graphics Controller
        Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx-
        Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B+ ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
        Latency: 0
        Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 16
        Region 0: Memory at fe400000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=4M]
        Region 2: Memory at d0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
        Region 4: I/O ports at dc00 [size=8]
        Capabilities: [90] Message Signalled Interrupts: Mask- 64bit- Queue=0/0 Enable-
                Address: 00000000  Data: 0000
        Capabilities: [d0] Power Management version 2
                Flags: PMEClk- DSI+ D1- D2- AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot-,D3cold-)
                Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-

00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation Eaglelake Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
        Subsystem: Intel Corporation Device 2e02
        Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx-
        Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B+ ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
        Latency: 0
        Region 0: Memory at fe900000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=1M]
        Capabilities: [d0] Power Management version 2
                Flags: PMEClk- DSI+ D1- D2- AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot-,D3cold-)
                Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-
Comment 1 James Laska 2008-09-24 11:32:04 EDT
Smolt profile for this system available at http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_ae0cfd28-dfc8-406e-b7ca-ab37570fd2c0
Comment 2 Jeremy Katz 2008-09-24 21:42:47 EDT
Try upgrading your kernel -- there was definitely a kernel bug leading to something like this at one point, but should be fixed with current kernels (not not sure if 329 is new enough to have the fix)
Comment 3 James Laska 2008-09-25 09:04:55 EDT
Installed kernel-2.6.27-0.352.rc7.git1.fc10.  Still not able to get X started, and now networking (e1000e see bug#459202).
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 22:12:29 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 03:25:23 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:25:54 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.