Bug 464594 - nouveau dri module not detecting 6150LE
nouveau dri module not detecting 6150LE
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
8
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Airlie
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-09-29 13:16 EDT by Jeff Layton
Modified: 2014-06-18 03:38 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 02:53:01 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
xorg log (25.37 KB, text/plain)
2008-09-29 13:16 EDT, Jeff Layton
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jeff Layton 2008-09-29 13:16:34 EDT
Created attachment 317992 [details]
xorg log

I have a motherboard with an embedded nvidia 6150LE. "nv" seems to work OK (modulo the problems with the HW accelerated cursor), but "nouveau" doesn't seem to work on it at all.

When I plug in the nouveau driver, I just get this in dmesg:

[drm] Initialized drm 1.1.0 20060810

...and no devices show up under /dev/dri. Relevant packages:

kernel-2.6.26.3-14.fc8.x86_64
xorg-x11-drv-nouveau-2.1.6-1.fc8.x86_64
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.3.0.0-47.fc8.x86_64

lspci -vvv info for the video device:

00:05.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation C51 [Quadro NVS 210S/GeForce 6150LE] (rev a2) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
        Subsystem: Foxconn International, Inc. Unknown device 0d00
        Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx-
        Status: Cap+ 66MHz+ UDF- FastB2B+ ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
        Latency: 0
        Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 16
        Region 0: Memory at fc000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
        Region 1: Memory at d0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
        Region 3: Memory at fb000000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
        [virtual] Expansion ROM at c2000000 [disabled] [size=128K]
        Capabilities: <access denied>
        Kernel modules: nvidiafb

Attaching Xorg log. The only change I made to my stock xorg.conf is to change the "nv" to "nouveau".
Comment 1 Jeff Layton 2008-09-29 14:13:58 EDT
I suspect that the problem is this:

00:00.5 0500: 10de:02ff (rev a2)

...this PCI ID doesn't seem to be in the list of nouveau pci ID's. I'll see about building a new kernel module that adds it and see if that helps.
Comment 2 Jeff Layton 2008-09-29 14:46:12 EDT
Just for giggles, I tried adding the PCI ID to dri_pciids.h, when I tried to start up X, I got this in the ring buffer:

[drm:nouveau_init_card_mappings] *ERROR* Unable to initialize the mmio mapping (-12). Please report your setup to dri-devel@lists.sourceforge.net

I would have been surprised if it had worked, but I figured it was worth a shot since I wasn't sure whether this was just an oversight.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 06:11:46 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 02:53:01 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.