Bug 465190 - Lenovo X200 backlight disabled after resume from hibernate
Lenovo X200 backlight disabled after resume from hibernate
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-vesa (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-10-01 19:48 EDT by Bryan O'Sullivan
Modified: 2009-12-18 01:28 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 01:28:41 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
xorg.conf (648 bytes, text/plain)
2008-10-02 12:09 EDT, Bryan O'Sullivan
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log (45.02 KB, text/plain)
2008-10-02 12:10 EDT, Bryan O'Sullivan
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Bryan O'Sullivan 2008-10-01 19:48:03 EDT
Description of problem:

If I suspend my Rawhide Lenovo X200 to RAM, the backlight stays black after I resume it.

I can't use the intel driver (notionally the right driver for this hardware) because it's broken.  The nature of the breakage has changed several times over the past few weeks, so the vesa driver is the current safe harbour.

My workaround is to modprobe the i915 driver in /etc/rc.local.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

xorg-x11-drv-vesa-2.0.0-1.fc10.x86_64
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2008-10-02 06:47:07 EDT
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf) and X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link below.

What problems you have with intel driver? Are there bugs filed for them?

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 2 Bryan O'Sullivan 2008-10-02 12:09:39 EDT
Created attachment 319254 [details]
xorg.conf
Comment 3 Bryan O'Sullivan 2008-10-02 12:10:22 EDT
Created attachment 319255 [details]
Xorg.0.log
Comment 4 Bryan O'Sullivan 2008-10-02 17:34:56 EDT
The intel driver has been broken in a variety of ways. It was freezing the display (last week), then it didn't load at all due to an ABI mismatch against the X server (yesterday), and now it apparently doesn't survive a suspend-resume cycle.  I'm actually using it at the moment, but I'm afraid to suspend my machine.  I've also had to disable the e1000e kernel module so that Xorg won't brick my machine.  Interesting times :-)
Comment 5 Jeremy Fitzhardinge 2008-10-11 19:27:18 EDT
Loading the i915 module is enough to make the backlight resume properly, even when using the vesa driver for X.
Comment 6 Bryan O'Sullivan 2008-11-01 16:53:49 EDT
*bump*
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 22:26:28 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 03:29:21 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:28:41 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.