Bug 465615 - DBus error message on mounting a crypted-luks partition [NEEDINFO]
DBus error message on mounting a crypted-luks partition
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nautilus (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tomáš Bžatek
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-10-04 12:23 EDT by Deependra Singh Shekhawat
Modified: 2015-03-03 17:33 EST (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 01:30:19 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
tbzatek: needinfo? (jeevanullas)


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Deependra Singh Shekhawat 2008-10-04 12:23:08 EDT
Description of problem:
When trying to mount a crypted-luks partition (ext3) in rawhide box via nautilus it mounts it but also shows a error/warning.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
nautilus-2.24-0-2.fc10.i386
hal-0.5.12-0.20081001git.fc10.i386

Steps to Reproduce:
1. First of all create a simple crypted-luks partition in f9 as follows. Note that I am using a usb external hard drive to achieve this.
2. Plug the usb external hard drive in a running/updated f9 machine.
3. cryptsetup -c aes-cbc-plain luksFormat /dev/sdd1
4. cryptsetup luksOpen /dev/sdd1 test
5. mkfs.ext3 /dev/mapper/test
6. Unplug the hard drive from the f9 machine.
7. Boot a rawhide box and after logging into gnome system plug the external usb hard drive into it.
8. A pop up appears for giving the password to the encrypted partition just press cancel.
9. Open up nautilus and then in the Places tab on the left side pane double click the encrypted partition to mount it.
10. Policykit asks for the encrypted partition password give the right password as given during setting up the partition.
11. It mounts the partition and also shows the directories/files within it but with that a popup comes up showing some DBus stuff. The exact message it shows is:-

Unable to mount 5.2 GB Encrypted Data

DBus error org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken.

Expected results:
The partition should get mounted and no error should pop up. The error is mysterious on one hand it mounts the partition and on the other it shows a window saying unable to mount. What ? :)

Additional info:
Would like to provide any if asked for.

Thanks
Comment 1 Till Maas 2008-11-02 18:12:56 EST
I am not sure whether really nautilus is the right component here, but cryptsetup-luks is it not.
Comment 2 Tomáš Bžatek 2008-11-03 10:54:20 EST
Can you please post few last lines from dmesg? We're looking for crashed processes.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 22:33:02 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 03:30:57 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:30:19 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.