Bug 466122 - Illegal Instruction in /usr/lib64/dri/r200_dri.so
Illegal Instruction in /usr/lib64/dri/r200_dri.so
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mesa (Show other bugs)
8
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-10-08 11:05 EDT by Bill Crawford
Modified: 2009-01-09 02:53 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 02:53:27 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Bill Crawford 2008-10-08 11:05:53 EDT
Description of problem:
Screen saver hack "polytopes" crashes with "Illegal Instruction" exception.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
mesa-libGL-7.0.2-3.fc8

How reproducible:
Run the hack, ...

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
[bill@bill ~]$ gdb /usr/libexec/xscreensaver/polytopes
GNU gdb Red Hat Linux (6.6-45.fc8rh)
Copyright (C) 2006 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
GDB is free software, covered by the GNU General Public License, and you are
welcome to change it and/or distribute copies of it under certain conditions.
Type "show copying" to see the conditions.
There is absolutely no warranty for GDB.  Type "show warranty" for details.
This GDB was configured as "x86_64-redhat-linux-gnu"...
(no debugging symbols found)
Using host libthread_db library "/lib64/libthread_db.so.1".
(gdb) run
Starting program: /usr/libexec/xscreensaver/polytopes 
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
[New Thread 46912550659280 (LWP 17776)]

Program received signal SIGILL, Illegal instruction.
[Switching to Thread 46912550659280 (LWP 17776)]
_mesa_x86_64_transform_points4_perspective () at x86-64/xform4.S:293
293             prefetch (%rdx)
Current language:  auto; currently asm
Missing separate debuginfos, use: debuginfo-install xscreensaver.x86_64
(gdb) bt
#0  _mesa_x86_64_transform_points4_perspective () at x86-64/xform4.S:293
#1  0x00002aaaadf85429 in run_vertex_stage (ctx=0x653c10, stage=<value optimized out>)
    at tnl/t_vb_vertex.c:144
#2  0x00002aaaadf7ba0b in _tnl_run_pipeline (ctx=0x653c10) at tnl/t_pipeline.c:158
#3  0x00002aaaaded0f34 in r200WrapRunPipeline (ctx=0x653c10) at r200_state.c:2590
#4  0x00002aaaadf7bf34 in _tnl_draw_prims (ctx=0x653c10, arrays=0x6ae0c0, prim=0x6ac8a4, 
    nr_prims=64, ib=0x0, min_index=<value optimized out>, max_index=319) at tnl/t_draw.c:402
#5  0x00002aaaadf741ee in vbo_exec_vtx_flush (exec=0x6ac660) at vbo/vbo_exec_draw.c:215
#6  0x0000000000403e80 in ?? ()
#7  0x0000000000404634 in ?? ()
#8  0x0000000000406e21 in ?? ()
#9  0x0000000000405818 in ?? ()
#10 0x000000000040621c in ?? ()
#11 0x00002aaaac629074 in __libc_start_main () from /lib64/libc.so.6
#12 0x0000000000402fb9 in ?? ()
#13 0x00007fff7f871cf8 in ?? ()
#14 0x0000000000000000 in ?? ()


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 06:14:07 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 02:53:27 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.