Bug 466495 - Garbage in windows when using compositor
Garbage in windows when using compositor
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-server (Show other bugs)
12
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Patch, Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-10-10 11:18 EDT by Bastien Nocera
Modified: 2010-11-01 11:39 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-11-01 11:39:45 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
KDE Software Compilation 170462 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Bastien Nocera 2008-10-10 11:18:10 EDT
As per upstream bug:
https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=8558

When using a compositor, some windows will first appear garbled on the screen.

What it should look like:
https://bugs.freedesktop.org/attachment.cgi?id=7289
What it actually looks like:
https://bugs.freedesktop.org/attachment.cgi?id=7291

This is especially bad with application that appear maximised, or near maximised such as Firefox.
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2008-10-10 12:40:27 EDT
Bastien, still I think we could use /var/log/Xorg.0.log from the machine where it happens.

Thanks.
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2008-11-24 11:07:36 EST
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 22:44:57 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Alexander Gavrilov 2008-12-22 12:32:58 EST
This may be related to KDE bug #170462, which, according to some of the comments, is caused by 107_fedora_dont_backfill_bg_none.patch
Comment 5 Matěj Cepl 2009-01-31 16:30:09 EST
Bastien, is this still relevant, or should close this?
Comment 6 Alexander Gavrilov 2009-01-31 17:29:46 EST
I can only add that I still experience the seemingly related problem described in the linked KDE bug on my Fedora 10 system, and that the bug has been resolved as a downstream problem by them.

I use KWin desktop effects in XRender mode.
Comment 7 Bastien Nocera 2009-02-10 05:23:46 EST
Yes, it's still a problem, and the Xorg.0.log would be useless to this bug.

This is the patch creating the problem:
http://cvs.fedoraproject.org/viewvc/rpms/xorg-x11-server/devel/xserver-1.4.99-dont-backfill-bg-none.patch?view=markup
Comment 8 Giovanni Masucci 2009-06-20 03:59:52 EDT
Confirmed..this bug happens in fedora 11 in gnome, when you open/minimize/maximize applications, especially firefox and thunderbird, but it's especially bad in kde: all the nice fadings and effects that were supposed to look nice are spoiled by this bug. When desktop effects are on I can't look at kde in fedora... Random garbage appears at almost every right click in the desktop, windows or menu open. It is THAT bad! Actually I think this is also a security issue, since it sometimes displays for some moments (long moments on my netbook) random images of windows not opened anymore. Imagine a child using a computer that sees a blinking porn image while opening a file manager.You can spot any kind of personal data, even if just for a moment!
This patch has been kept for performance reasons in fedora, but nowadays all the main distributions have removed it (i'm thinking at openSUSE, mandriva, ubuntu and others). Why can't just fedora do the same?
Comment 9 Giovanni Masucci 2009-06-20 04:04:19 EDT
oh, and just to give a better idea of the problem...check out this animated pic that shows the problem:
http://pollycoke.net/wp-content/uploads/2008/12/konsole-ooops.gif
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 05:14:48 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 11 Alexander Gavrilov 2009-11-24 06:59:12 EST
Looks like it is still in Fedora 12, although currently things crash too fast to be certain. And this is certainly not an 'upstream' issue.
Comment 12 Bastien Nocera 2009-11-24 07:23:04 EST
Still a problem.
Comment 13 Adam Jackson 2010-11-01 11:39:45 EDT
* Mon Jun 29 2009 Adam Jackson <ajax@redhat.com> 1.6.99-7.20090618
- xserver-1.5.99.902-selinux-debugging.patch: Drop.
- xorg-x11-server-1.1.0-no-move-damage.patch: Drop.
- xserver-1.4.99-dont-backfill-bg-none.patch: Drop.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.