Bug 467035 - SELinux is preventing blender.bin from changing a writable memory segment executable.
SELinux is preventing blender.bin from changing a writable memory segment exe...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mesa (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-10-15 07:54 EDT by cgrim
Modified: 2009-12-18 01:34 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 01:34:49 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description cgrim 2008-10-15 07:54:30 EDT
Description of problem:
The blender.bin application attempted to change the access protection of memory (e.g., allocated using malloc). This is a potential security problem. Applications should not be doing this. Applications are sometimes coded incorrectly and request this permission. The SELinux Memory Protection Tests web page explains how to remove this requirement. If blender.bin does not work and you need it to work, you can configure SELinux temporarily to allow this access until the application is fixed.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Name       : blender
Arch       : x86_64
Version    : 2.47
Release    : 5.fc10

How reproducible:
SELinux configured like this:
System Default Enforcing Mode = Enforcing
Current Enforcing Mode = Enforcing
System Default Policy Type = Targeted

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Enable SELinux as it's shown above
2. Login into the Gnome desktop
3. Start Blender
  
Actual results:
Blender did not start and SELinux TroubleShooter shows this message: SELinux is preventing blender.bin from changing a writable memory segment executable.

Expected results:
Blender starts correctly.

Additional info:
In Fedora 9 was everything OK.
Now in Fedora 10 I'm using this workaround:
chcon -t unconfined_execmem_exec_t '/usr/bin/blender.bin'
Comment 1 Jochen Schmitt 2008-10-15 11:35:05 EDT
Thank you for the time you have taken to create this bug report.

Because you wrote, that blender works will on F-9, I assume, that this issue was caused by a system library which was used by blender.

So It will be may nice, it may be possible to create something like a backtrace.

Unfortunately, nowaday I have not rawhide system ready th reproduced your issue.
Comment 2 cgrim 2008-10-15 13:54:59 EDT
I installed blender-debuginfo and run this:

[cgrim@cml ~]$ gdb blender.bin
GNU gdb Fedora (6.8-24.fc10)
Copyright (C) 2008 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
License GPLv3+: GNU GPL version 3 or later <http://gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html>
This is free software: you are free to change and redistribute it.
There is NO WARRANTY, to the extent permitted by law.  Type "show copying"
and "show warranty" for details.
This GDB was configured as "x86_64-redhat-linux-gnu"...

warning: "/usr/lib/debug/usr/bin/blender.bin.debug": The separate debug info file has no debug info
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(gdb) run
Starting program: /usr/bin/blender.bin 
/usr/bin/blender.bin: error while loading shared libraries: libGL.so.1: failed to map segment from shared object: Permission denied

Program exited with code 0177.
(gdb) 


It seems, that the problem will be in the nvidia driver.
Comment 3 Jochen Schmitt 2008-10-21 11:58:32 EDT
No, I'm assume, that this may be a mesa issue, so I have change the assigned component of the bug.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 22:53:10 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 03:34:53 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:34:49 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.