Bug 467799 - Login problems
Login problems
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: util-linux-ng (Show other bugs)
10
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Karel Zak
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-10-20 19:02 EDT by Vladimir Ivanovic
Modified: 2009-06-01 09:57 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-06-01 04:57:25 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Vladimir Ivanovic 2008-10-20 19:02:37 EDT
Description of problems:
1. User cannot login in with home directory although it exists.
2. Sub-logins (e.g gnome-terminal with "run as a login shell") fail for both root and the user

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora-10 Beta

How reproducible:
Every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install Fedora 10 Beta
2. Upgrade packages
3. login as a user or as root
  
Actual results:
1. No directory /home/vladimir!
   Logging in with home = "/"
2. Session setup problem, abort.

Expected results:
No error messages

Additional info:
The initial install of F10-Beta seemed to work, at least for root. I don't recall that I tried as a user.

/home/vladimir is a bind mount. /root, of course, is not.

No gnome-terminals can be run by either root or by the user. They end up blank with a dialog to the effect that there was a problem.

The session setup problem message comes from logging in a user then running login again.

After the user is logged in (but without a home directory), "cd" works as expected and $HOME is correctly set to "/home/vladimir".
Comment 1 Vladimir Ivanovic 2008-10-21 04:07:47 EDT
I re-installed F9 and did a massive update from {updates-newkey, updates), and I now get the no-home-directory message. I have tried .27, .26 and .25 kernels, and they all behaved the same. (.27 only on F10-Beta.)

But ... with F9, even though I get the no-home-directory message, everything seems to work fine. My .profile and .bashrc are executed; gnome-terminals function properly; env appears to be OK.

So, I don't know where that leaves us.

I noticed that the component has been set to "lock-keys-applet". I don't know what that is, and I don't think I'm using. Regardless, it unlikely to be the lock-keys-applet because I have problems when GNOME isn't even running.
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 23:03:24 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Karel Zak 2009-06-01 04:57:25 EDT
Please, can we close this bug or the problem still persist?
Comment 4 Vladimir Ivanovic 2009-06-01 09:57:09 EDT
(In reply to comment #3)
> Please, can we close this bug or the problem still persist?  

Someone has already closed this bug and marked it as "not a bug". Since there has been no activity in 8 months, I'm not going to spoil this perfect record by changing anything.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.