Bug 467836 - Can't send files from LG KU990 to Fedora 10 laptop
Can't send files from LG KU990 to Fedora 10 laptop
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: bluez-libs (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Woodhouse
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-10-21 03:28 EDT by Valent Turkovic
Modified: 2009-12-18 01:37 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 01:37:11 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Valent Turkovic 2008-10-21 03:28:45 EDT
Description of problem:
I have LG KU990 mobile phone and I try to send picture over bluetooth to my IBM R51 laptop running Fedora 10 and it fails. I have bonded the LG KU990 to laptop over bluetooth but I still can't send files over BT to laptop.

I tried to send files with Sony Ericsson K750 and that works ok even if the phone isn't bonded.

How can I troubleshoot this more? Is there some list of which mobile phones work and which don't work with bluez?

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Bastien Nocera 2008-10-21 09:06:06 EDT
What doesn't work? What's the error on the phone?

Could you also give me the output of:
rpm -qa "*bluez*" obex-data-server gnome-user-share
gconftool-2 -R /desktop/gnome/file_sharing
Comment 2 Valent Turkovic 2008-10-21 09:31:43 EDT
Hi,

phone starts the transfer and it shows progress bar at 1% then after 30-60 seconds just "gives up" and shows me the previous screen.

I tried transfering the same file from LG KU990 to SE K750 and then that same file from SE K750 to Fedora 10 and that worked.

bluez-cups-4.15-1.fc10.i386
gnome-user-share-0.40-3.fc10.i386
bluez-gnome-1.8-3.fc10.i386
obex-data-server-0.4-1.fc10.i386
bluez-libs-4.15-1.fc10.i386
bluez-alsa-4.15-1.fc10.i386
bluez-4.15-1.fc10.i386

$ gconftool-2 -R /desktop/gnome/file_sharing
 bluetooth_obexpush_enabled = true
 require_password = never
 bluetooth_accept_files = always
 bluetooth_enabled = false
 bluetooth_notify = true
 enabled = false
 bluetooth_allow_write = false
 bluetooth_require_pairing = true
Comment 3 Valent Turkovic 2008-10-23 02:52:36 EDT
Is there some log or some other thing I can send you to provide more info?
Comment 4 Bastien Nocera 2008-10-23 05:00:45 EDT
I believe it's the same bug that's been reported upstream:
http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=555531

Which is a bug in obex-data-server:
http://bugs.muiline.com/view.php?id=140
a dupe of http://bugs.muiline.com/view.php?id=129

Could you double-check whether you get the same behaviour, running obex-data-server by hand (you'll need to kill the running instance), and using ods-server-test.py (it's in /usr/share/doc/obex-data-server-*/)?
Comment 5 Valent Turkovic 2008-10-25 15:19:39 EDT
I killed obex-data-server and then started it with "obex-data-server -n"
Then I started obex test server with:
python /usr/share/doc/obex-data-server-0.4/ods-server-test.py --ask-to-accept opp /tmp/

Then I tried to send the image again from LG phone to laptop

obex-data-server showed this as output:

** Message: obex-data-server 0.4
** Message: Using Session bus
** Message: server socket created
** Message: Server created by: :1.92

** (obex-data-server:3504): WARNING **: Server path: /tmp/
** Message: Client connecting
** Message: Creating server session

** (obex-data-server:3504): WARNING **: Session path: /tmp/
** Message: Bluetooth address: 00:1E:75:00:00:00
** Message: io callback
** Message: event: 1
** Message: event: 2
** Message: CMD_CONNECT requested
** Message: Version: 0x10. Flags: 0x00  OBEX packet length: 4266

** Message: Resizing stream chunks to 4066

** Message: event: 3
** Message: io callback
** Message: event: 1
** Message: event: 11
** Message: CMD_PUT requested at REQCHECK
** Message: header: 195
** Message: HDR_LENGTH: 469059
** Message: header: 1
** Message: HDR_NAME: P050908_23.11[01].JPG
** Message: path: /tmp/
** Message: ret=0
** Message: event: 0
** Message: io callback
** Message: io callback
** Message: io callback
** Message: io callback
** Message: io callback
** Message: io callback
** Message: io callback
** Message: io callback
** Message: io callback
** Message: io callback
** Message: io callback
** Message: io callback
** Message: io callback
** Message: event: 9
** Message: suspending request
Comment 6 Valent Turkovic 2008-10-25 15:24:39 EDT
There is new obex-data-server 0.4.1 which fixes this problem, I'll test this issue as soon as it comes to rawhide repos.
Comment 7 Valent Turkovic 2008-11-07 03:22:02 EST
Now it works ok, thank you.
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 23:04:44 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Valent Turkovic 2009-06-18 09:44:55 EDT
This is fixed, please test it and close if it works for you.
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 03:37:00 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:37:11 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.