Bug 468024 - qemu-kvm crashing with windows vista
qemu-kvm crashing with windows vista
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kvm (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Glauber Costa
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-10-22 09:42 EDT by Itamar Reis Peixoto
Modified: 2009-06-08 13:57 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-06-08 13:57:27 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Itamar Reis Peixoto 2008-10-22 09:42:08 EDT
Description of problem:


I am able to run, windows xp, windows 2003 and windows 2008 and linux , all working very fine, but I don`t have luck with windows vista, Can you help me 
with this error ?


this is a bug ?


content of vista script

qemu-kvm -hda /dev/VolGroup00/vista_test -m 512 -cdrom /install/VB32BITSP1.iso -net nic,macaddr=52:54:00:12:34:48 -net tap -boot c 

running vista

[root@vps1 vps]# sh vista
Executing /etc/qemu-ifup
Bringing up tap1 for bridged mode...
Adding tap1 to br0...
exception 13 (0)
rax 0000000000000344 rbx 0000000000000007 rcx 000000000000b8c6 rdx 0000000000000044
rsi 0000000000001d38 rdi 000000001fff2720 rsp 0000000000001ce2 rbp 0000000000001d2c
r8  0000000000000000 r9  0000000000000000 r10 0000000000000000 r11 0000000000000000
r12 0000000000000000 r13 0000000000000000 r14 0000000000000000 r15 0000000000000000
rip 0000000000010000 rflags 00033002
cs c000 (000c0000/0000ffff p 1 dpl 3 db 0 s 1 type 3 l 0 g 0 avl 0)
ds 0000 (00000000/0000ffff p 1 dpl 3 db 0 s 1 type 3 l 0 g 0 avl 0)
es 0000 (00000000/0000ffff p 1 dpl 3 db 0 s 1 type 3 l 0 g 0 avl 0)
ss 0000 (00000000/0000ffff p 1 dpl 3 db 0 s 1 type 3 l 0 g 0 avl 0)
fs 0000 (00000000/0000ffff p 1 dpl 3 db 0 s 1 type 3 l 0 g 0 avl 0)
gs 0000 (00000000/0000ffff p 1 dpl 3 db 0 s 1 type 3 l 0 g 0 avl 0)
tr 0000 (fffbd000/00002088 p 1 dpl 0 db 0 s 0 type b l 0 g 0 avl 0)
ldt 0000 (00000000/0000ffff p 1 dpl 0 db 0 s 0 type 2 l 0 g 0 avl 0)
gdt bc88/27
idt 0/3ff
cr0 10 cr2 0 cr3 0 cr4 0 cr8 0 efer 0
code: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 --> 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
vista: line 1: 32418 Aborted                 qemu-kvm -hda /dev/VolGroup00/vista_test -m 512 -cdrom /install/VB32BITSP1.iso -net nic,macaddr=52:54:00:12:34:48 -net tap -boot c
[root@vps1 vps]#
Comment 1 John Poelstra 2008-10-27 12:08:58 EDT
Thank you for reporting this problme

Please provide the package versions you are running for virt-mangaer, kvm, qemu, kernel, etc.
Comment 2 Itamar Reis Peixoto 2008-10-28 11:29:53 EDT
kvm-74-4.fc10.x86_64
kernel-2.6.27.3-34.rc1.fc10.x86_64
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 23:07:17 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 François Cami 2009-02-07 08:38:59 EST
Itamar,
Does that happen with current Fedora 10 ?
If yes, could you give us the versions of :
kernel, kvm, libvirt, virt-manager
And please add dmesg output as uncompressed text attachment to this bug.
Comment 5 Mark McLoughlin 2009-04-20 06:14:45 EDT
libvirt/virt-manager versions not needed - they are not in use here

itamar - can you install kvm-debuginfo and get a stack trace?
Comment 6 Mark McLoughlin 2009-06-08 13:57:27 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the issue if it is still present. Since it has been thirty days or more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem. 

Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA". If you still experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora release and can provide the information previously requested, please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.