This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2017-10-23 It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 468419 - avc denied dbus-daemon search xdm_tmp_t
avc denied dbus-daemon search xdm_tmp_t
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-10-24 13:05 EDT by Orion Poplawski
Modified: 2008-10-29 13:54 EDT (History)
10 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-10-29 13:54:53 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Orion Poplawski 2008-10-24 13:05:59 EDT
Description of problem:

Latest rawhide, running kdm, these appear about when kdm starts:

Oct 24 09:49:19 test kernel: type=1400 audit(1224863359.400:4): avc:  denied  { search } for  pid=2189 comm="dbus-daemon" name="1981980055" dev=tmpfs ino=8975 scontext=system_u:system_r:xdm_dbusd_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 tcontext=system_u:object_r:xdm_tmp_t:s0 tclass=dir
Oct 24 09:49:19 test kernel: type=1400 audit(1224863359.400:5): avc:  denied  { search } for  pid=2189 comm="dbus-daemon" name="1981980055" dev=tmpfs ino=8975 scontext=system_u:system_r:xdm_dbusd_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 tcontext=system_u:object_r:xdm_tmp_t:s0 tclass=dir

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
selinux-policy-3.5.13-5.fc10.noarch


# ps -fe | grep dbus
dbus      1663     1  0 09:49 ?        00:00:00 dbus-daemon --system
root      2190     1  0 09:49 ?        00:00:00 dbus-launch --autolaunch ecd0c85db05b6c4cfb26d3cb4900b86a --binary-syntax --close-stderr
root      2191     1  0 09:49 ?        00:00:00 /bin/dbus-daemon --fork --print-pid 5 --print-address 7 --session
orion     2258     1  0 09:49 ?        00:00:00 dbus-launch --sh-syntax --exit-with-session
orion     2260     1  0 09:49 ?        00:00:00 /bin/dbus-daemon --fork --print-pid 6 --print-address 8 --session
root      3982     1  0 10:15 ?        00:00:00 /bin/dbus-daemon --fork --print-pid 5 --print-address 7 --session
root      4158     1  0 10:15 ?        00:00:00 dbus-launch --autolaunch ecd0c85db05b6c4cfb26d3cb4900b86a --binary-syntax --close-stderr
root      4159     1  0 10:15 ?        00:00:00 /bin/dbus-daemon --fork --print-pid 5 --print-address 7 --session
Comment 1 Daniel Walsh 2008-10-29 13:35:01 EDT
Strange.  This looks like dbus might be started while the current working directory is in /tmp/kde?

Or something like that.

Do you notice any failures?

I have no idea why dbus would want to search this directory unless it was where dbus was started from.

Reassigning to kdebase, dbus should not be stated from the tmp directory, if it is not please reassign back along with a suggestion of what is going on here.  :^)
Comment 2 Orion Poplawski 2008-10-29 13:54:53 EDT
I'm no longer seeing this with:

selinux-policy-3.5.13-8.fc10.noarch
kdebase-4.1.2-5.fc10.x86_64
kdebase-workspace-4.1.2-7.fc10.x86_64

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.