Bug 468720 - Spin2 leaves /.tmp and /.dbus directories
Spin2 leaves /.tmp and /.dbus directories
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Cantrell
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: F10AnacondaBlocker
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-10-27 12:27 EDT by Tom London
Modified: 2013-01-09 23:52 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-11-07 21:57:14 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Tom London 2008-10-27 12:27:29 EDT
Description of problem:
After installing from Spin2, I notice that .dbus and .tmp are "left" in /.

[root@tlondon ~]# ls -ld /.dbus /.tmp
drwx------ 3 root root 4096 2008-10-17 14:06 /.dbus
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 4096 2008-10-17 14:04 /.tmp
[root@tlondon ~]# 

Shouldn't they be cleaned up?

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
anaconda-11.4.1.51-1.x86_64  (Curernt version, not sure which version was on Spin2)

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 David Cantrell 2008-10-27 15:33:51 EDT
In network.py, the /.tmp directory was still being used.  My mistake.  The /.dbus directory is not coming from anaconda.

I am testing out a patch for removal of the /.tmp usage before I commit it.
Comment 2 David Cantrell 2008-10-27 17:36:05 EDT
Removed our remaining uses of /.tmp

I cannot find anywhere in anaconda where we use /.dbus, so if that's still around, it's got to be another component.

The /.tmp fix will be in anaconda-11.4.1.52-1.  When that appears in rawhide, can you test installing and see if /.tmp is gone?
Comment 3 Tom London 2008-10-28 18:35:41 EDT
Uhhh... I've not tested anaconda before.

Let me look for some "directions" on the web....
Comment 4 Jesse Keating 2008-11-07 17:15:41 EST
/.tmp is confirmed gone.  However /.dbus is still around.

The contents are a file that processes using display :9 to find the D-Bus session bus.  The DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS is unix:abstract=/tmp/dbus-<goo>,guid=<goo>

Is that where anaconda starts the dbus session?
Comment 5 David Cantrell 2008-11-07 21:17:34 EST
I just did an install of the latest rawhide and I'm not seeing /.dbus anywhere on the system.  Are we sure this is still happening?
Comment 6 Jesse Keating 2008-11-07 21:57:14 EST
I don't see it post-install any more either.  Closing.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.