Bug 469187 - Irregular occunrences of kernel BUG at arch/x86/mm/highmem_32.c
Irregular occunrences of kernel BUG at arch/x86/mm/highmem_32.c
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks: FedoraOnXO
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-10-30 10:31 EDT by Jiri Pechanec
Modified: 2009-12-18 01:41 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 01:41:51 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Photo of oops on XO (1.39 MB, image/jpeg)
2008-11-01 08:12 EDT, Adam Huffman
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jiri Pechanec 2008-10-30 10:31:01 EDT
Description of problem:
The XO irregularly throws message
kernel BUG at arch/x86/mm/highmem_32.c:115!
invalid opcode: 0000 [#1] SMP
.
.
.
note: mmcqd exited with preempt_count 1
Clocksource tsc unstable

It was observed during the boot three times and during the run two times.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora 10 Snap 3 on XO

How reproducible:
Random occurence
Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2008-10-30 10:58:43 EDT
Can you get the full oops?  It should b ein mdmesg
Comment 2 Adam Huffman 2008-11-01 08:11:26 EDT
As transcribed from a photo:

kernel BUG at arch/x86/mm/highmem_32.c:115!
invalid opcode: 0000 [#1] SMP
Modules linked in: squashfs vfat fat mmc_block sdhci_pci sdhci mmc_core

Pid: 809, comm: mmcqd Not tainted (2.6.27.3-34.rc1.fc10.i686 #1)
EIP: 0060:[<c041d290>] EFLAFS: 00010046 CPU: 0
EIP is at kunmap_atomic+0x7e/0xa7
EAX: fffae000 EBX: cec00000 ECX: 0000000b EDX: 00051000
ESI: ccae4000 EDI: cec00000 EBP: cca70de8 ESP: cca70dd4
 DS: 007b ES: 007b FS: 00d8 GS: 0000 SS: 0068
Process mmcqd (pid: 809, ti=cca70000 task=cc9a8cc0 task.ti=cca70000)
Stack: cca70e08 cca70de0 cca70e08 ccae4000 cec00000 cca70df4 c0523b02
       cca70e34 c0523c91 cdc16000 ccae0000 00000046 c11d8000 cec00000
       00000000 cdc1603c 00000000 00001000 00000001 cca52560 00000246
Call Trace:
 [<c0523b02>] ? sg_miter_stop+0x5a/0x82
 [<c0523c91>] ? sg_copy_buffer+0xa8/0xe1
 [<c0523ce6>] ? sg_copy_from_buffer+0xd/0xf
 [<cf84d9fd>] ? mmc_queue_bounce_post+0x45/0x79 [mmc_block]
 [<cf84d603>] ? mmc_blk_issue_rq+0x20f/0x5c4 [mmc_block]
 [<cf8349cb>] ? mmc_wait_done+0x0/0xd [mmc_core]
 [<c050e93f>] ? elv_dispatch_sort+0xbc/0xc4
 [<c051a405>] ? cfq_dispatch_insert+0x48/0x59
 [<c051aa39>] ? cfq_dispatch_requests+0x19b/0x2f1
 [<c050eda0>] ? elv_next_request+0xb6/0x150
 [<cf84df60>] ? mmc_queue_thread+0xbd/0xc2 [mmc_block]
 [<cf84dea3>] ? mmc_queue_thread+0x0/0xc2 [mmc_block]
 [<c043c9af>] ? kthread+0x3b/0x61
 [<c043c974>] ? kthread+0x0/0x61
 [<c04048f7>] ? kernel_thread_helper+0x7/0x10
 =======================
Code: 89 f0 57 e8 50 ca ff ff 90 0d 64 24 04 09 d8 e8 0a cc ff ff 90 eb 18 01 fb ff ff ff bf 77 04 0f 0b eb fe 39 1d 0c 14 96 c0 77 04 <0f> 0b eb fe e8 9b cc ff ff 48 75 0c 8d b6 00 00 00 00 8d b6 00
EIP: [<c041d290>] kunmap_atomic+0x7e/0xa7 SS:ESP 0068:cca70dd4
---[ end trace 9ee6dff06b4dd95f ]---
Comment 3 Adam Huffman 2008-11-01 08:12:32 EDT
Created attachment 322169 [details]
Photo of oops on XO
Comment 4 Chuck Ebbert 2008-11-01 20:25:18 EDT
void kunmap_atomic(void *kvaddr, enum km_type type) 
...
                BUG_ON(vaddr >= (unsigned long)high_memory);

vaddr == 0xcec00000
high_memory == 0xc096140c
Comment 5 Luke Macken 2008-11-24 13:24:15 EST
I have been hitting this error quite often recently.  I am able to reproduce this about every-other run of 'bonnie++ -d /home/liveuser'

Call Trace:
 [<c051fb52>] ? sg_miter_stop+0x5a/0x82
 [<c051fce1>] ? sg_copy_buffer+0xa8/0xe1
 [<c051fd27>] ? sg_copy_to_buffer+0xd/0xf
 [<cf84da76>] ? mmc_queue_bounce_pre+0x45/0x79 [mmc_block]
 [<cf84d588>] ? mmc_blk_issue_rq+0x194/0x5c4 [mmc_block]
 [<c04026bf>] ? __switch_to+0xb9/0x139
 [<c0429051>] ? finish_task_switch+0x2f/0xb0
 [<c06a609f>] ? schedule+0x6ee/0x70d
 [<c046417b>] ? handle_level_irq+0x0/0xbe
 [<c050a9a3>] ? elv_dispatch_sort+0xbc/0xc4
 [<c050ae04>] ? elv_next_request+0xb6/0x150
 [<cf84df60>] ? mmc_queue_thread+0xbd/0xc2 [mmc_block]
 [<cf84dea3>] ? mmc_queue_thread+0x0/0xc2 [mmc_block]
 [<c043cab3>] ? kthread+0x3b/0x61
 [<c043ca78>] ? kthread+0x0/0x61
 [<c04048f7>] ? kernel_thread_helper+0x7/0x10
Comment 6 Ed McNierney 2008-11-24 13:37:41 EST
Running on the Preview refresh from 2008-11-20 I encounter this bug approximately 50% of the time when booting from SD card.  The machine then hangs and has to be power-cycled to reboot.
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 23:30:01 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 03:42:26 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:41:51 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.