Bug 469303 - Kernel oops when resuming with NetworkManager enabled
Kernel oops when resuming with NetworkManager enabled
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-10-31 03:06 EDT by Peter Janakiev
Modified: 2009-07-14 13:06 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 13:06:47 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
the dmesg after resuming and re-enabling the netowrk via nm-applet (37.40 KB, text/plain)
2008-10-31 03:06 EDT, Peter Janakiev
no flags Details
proposed patch (1.17 KB, text/plain)
2008-11-01 19:50 EDT, Chuck Ebbert
no flags Details
dmesg after kernel failure (30.16 KB, application/octet-stream)
2008-11-05 17:55 EST, Peter Janakiev
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Peter Janakiev 2008-10-31 03:06:24 EDT
Created attachment 322025 [details]
the dmesg after resuming and re-enabling the netowrk via nm-applet

Description of problem:
I cannot use the NetworkManager servic due to the fact it kills my NIC after resuming the laptop. It happens only if I let network manager manage the NIC, if I disable this service and use network instead suspend/hibernate and resuming from works perfectly. The problem is when I use network service instead the applications do not know when there is a network available. So i would like to use NM, but i cannot.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
NetworkManager-0.7.0-0.11.svn4022.4.fc9.i386
kernel-2.6.26.6-79.fc9.i686

How reproducible:
Always


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Make sure the eth0 adapter is managed by the NM (system-config-network and tick on Manager by NM) 
2. Set up a wired connection for your network and test it (browse some page)
3. hibernate the laptop and then resume
  
Actual results:
NM says you are now connected, but you are not.

Expected results:
Normal resuming of the networking

Additional info:
The card is detected as 
via-rhine.c:v1.10-LK1.4.3 2007-03-06 Written by Donald Becker
eth0: VIA Rhine III at 0xe0000000, 00:40:d0:81:e1:1e, IRQ 10.
eth0: MII PHY found at address 1, status 0x7869 advertising 05e1 Link 45e1.

After resuming the kernel fails (please see attached dmesg), it also fails after I disable and re-enable the NIC via the menu of the nm-applet.
This does not happen with network service enabled and NM disabled, only NM enabled oops the kernel.
Comment 1 Chuck Ebbert 2008-11-01 19:50:50 EDT
Created attachment 322197 [details]
proposed patch

This is yet another network driver that requests an irq before it's actually ready to handle an interrupt.
Comment 2 Peter Janakiev 2008-11-02 03:59:44 EST
Sorry, I am not sure how can I test this as it is actually a kernel patch as far as I can tell, maybe a howto or quick intro can be pointed? 
Thanks
Comment 3 Peter Janakiev 2008-11-05 17:55:36 EST
Created attachment 322653 [details]
dmesg after kernel failure

I have done the following:
rpmbuild -bb --target=i686 kernel.spec 
with edited spec file to include the proposed patch at the end after all other patches. I am 100% sure the patch is applied as I see it in the output. The kernel version is the one in updates for f9 (kernel-2.6.26.6-79.fc9.i686)
Then installed the new rpm over the existing one with
rpm -ihv --force kernel*
Then rebooted the box.
then edit the network settings to allow NM to control eth0
Then /etc/init.d/network stop
/etc/init.d/NetworkManager start
the network is connected successfully, everything works fine.
Then i hibernate the laptop and after that i resume it - the kernel ops applet displays notification and the dmesg after that is attached with this message. I don't understand if there is a change in the error but it seems the same to me.

Can someone please confirm if I am testing this correctly?
Thanks.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 23:07:37 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 13:06:47 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.