Bug 469307 - kernel BUG at fs/nfs/write.c:252 in nfs_writepages_callback
kernel BUG at fs/nfs/write.c:252 in nfs_writepages_callback
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Steve Dickson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 489085 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-10-31 04:32 EDT by Joe Orton
Modified: 2009-12-18 01:42 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 01:42:15 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
complete dmesg output (43.38 KB, text/plain)
2008-10-31 04:34 EDT, Joe Orton
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Joe Orton 2008-10-31 04:32:43 EDT
Description:
I left rtorrent running overnight on an EPIA box running Raw Hide,

2.6.27.4-51.fc10.i586

rtorrent was writing data to an NFS mount; it had died overnight.

kernel BUG at fs/nfs/write.c:252!
invalid opcode: 0000 [#1] SMP
Modules linked in: zd1211rw nfs lockd nfs_acl sco bridge stp bnep l2cap
+bluetooth sunrpc ip6t_REJECT nf_conntrack_ipv6 ip6table_filter ip6_tables ipv6
+dm_multipath uinput snd_via82xx gameport snd_ac97_codec ppdev ac97_bus tda827x
+snd_seq_dummy tda1004x snd_seq_oss saa7134_dvb snd_seq_midi_event videobuf_dvb
+snd_seq dvb_core snd_pcm_oss snd_mixer_oss saa7134 snd_pcm ir_common videodev
+snd_timer v4l1_compat snd_page_alloc compat_ioctl32 snd_mpu401_uart v4l2_common
+snd_rawmidi videobuf_dma_sg snd_seq_device i2c_viapro videobuf_core tveeprom
+snd pcspkr via_rhine i2c_core mii soundcore vt8231 hwmon via_ircc irda
+crc_ccitt parport_pc parport ata_generic pata_acpi pata_via

Pid: 13834, comm: rtorrent Not tainted (2.6.27.4-51.fc10.i586 #1)
EIP: 0060:[<f0421932>] EFLAGS: 00010206 CPU: 0
EIP is at nfs_do_writepage+0xd2/0x15a [nfs]
EAX: e82dae1c EBX: c1068580 ECX: 00000001 EDX: 00000001
ESI: c5ee5a00 EDI: e82dae1c EBP: ee774de4 ESP: ee774dd0
 DS: 007b ES: 007b FS: 00d8 GS: 0033 SS: 0068
Process rtorrent (pid: 13834, ti=ee774000 task=ee261980 task.ti=ee774000)
Stack: ee774e78 c1068580 c1068580 c1068580 00000000 ee774df4 f0421d86 c1068580
       ee774ecc ee774e6c c0473248 f0421d7a e82dae54 00000003 eeb29624 00000000
       ffffffff 00000000 00000002 00000003 00000000 c11b6720 c13566a0 c1068580
Call Trace:
 [<f0421d86>] ? nfs_writepages_callback+0xc/0x1b [nfs]
 [<c0473248>] ? write_cache_pages+0x158/0x26f
 [<f0421d7a>] ? nfs_writepages_callback+0x0/0x1b [nfs]
 [<f0421d54>] ? nfs_writepages+0x8d/0xb3 [nfs]
 [<f0423018>] ? nfs_flush_one+0x0/0xb8 [nfs]
 [<f0422e6b>] ? __nfs_write_mapping+0x15/0x45 [nfs]
 [<f0422ee9>] ? nfs_write_mapping+0x4e/0x56 [nfs]
 [<f0422f04>] ? nfs_wb_nocommit+0x13/0x15 [nfs]
 [<f0419a7f>] ? nfs_getattr+0x3b/0xcc [nfs]
 [<f0419a44>] ? nfs_getattr+0x0/0xcc [nfs]
 [<c0492c68>] ? vfs_getattr+0x3f/0x58
 [<c0492ca6>] ? vfs_fstat+0x25/0x35
 [<c0492cca>] ? sys_fstat64+0x14/0x28
 [<c047d941>] ? remove_vma+0x55/0x5b
 [<c045fa90>] ? audit_syscall_entry+0xf9/0x123
 [<c040a73e>] ? syscall_trace_enter+0xb2/0xc6
 [<c0403cb2>] ? syscall_call+0x7/0xb
 =======================
Code: d3 ff ff 89 c3 89 f0 e8 0d d4 ff ff 85 db 74 b7 eb 7e 8d 56 28 b8 01 00 00
+00 e8 e6 f9 ff ff 85 c0 74 0c 89 f8 e8 bb 81 ff cf 90 <0f> 0b eb fe 8b 45 f0 e8
+d9 11 05 d0 85 c0 75 3c 8b 55 f0 8b 42
EIP: [<f0421932>] nfs_do_writepage+0xd2/0x15a [nfs] SS:ESP 0068:ee774dd0
---[ end trace c420da4fa2201ca9 ]---
Comment 1 Joe Orton 2008-10-31 04:34:55 EDT
Created attachment 322027 [details]
complete dmesg output

rtorrent had triggered a couple of "low stack detected by irq handler" messages prior to the BUG, I notice.
Comment 2 Jens Osterkamp 2008-11-20 07:35:16 EST
similar problem here when building a kernel and having part of the files in an nfs mounted home dir. This was on a ppc64 machine (JS22 LPAR):

uname -r:

2.6.27.5-113.fc10.ppc64

dmesg:

------------[ cut here ]------------
kernel BUG at fs/nfs/write.c:252!
Oops: Exception in kernel mode, sig: 5 [#1]
SMP NR_CPUS=128 NUMA pSeries
Modules linked in: nfs lockd nfs_acl autofs4 ipv6 sunrpc dm_multipath uinput ibmveth ibmvscsic scsi_transport_srp scsi_tgt
NIP: d0000000006168b8 LR: d000000000616804 CTR: c000000000237420
REGS: c00000011d4a33d0 TRAP: 0700   Not tainted  (2.6.27.5-113.fc10.ppc64)
MSR: 8000000000029032 <EE,ME,IR,DR>  CR: 44002082  XER: 2000000c
TASK = c00000001b8ac000[10278] 'pdflush' THREAD: c00000011d4a0000 CPU: 7
GPR00: 0000000000000000 c00000011d4a3650 d000000000668250 0000000000000001 
GPR04: 00000000000004c8 0000000000600020 0000000000000001 0000000000000000 
GPR08: 00000000fffffffa 0000000000200000 0000000000000000 c0000000a9562c18 
GPR12: c0000000a9562a10 c0000000008d8200 c00000011d4a3818 c00000011d4a3800 
GPR16: 0000000000080000 0000000000000001 c00000011d4a3820 d00000000065ea10 
GPR20: c00000011d4a3808 c0000000e9e40e78 0000000000000000 0000000000000400 
GPR24: 0000000000000000 c00000011d4a3990 c0000000e9e40e18 c0000000e9e40d60 
GPR28: f000000004812e10 c0000000a9562a00 d000000000664cd8 0000000000000002 
NIP [d0000000006168b8] .nfs_do_writepage+0x19c/0x2bc [nfs]
LR [d000000000616804] .nfs_do_writepage+0xe8/0x2bc [nfs]
Call Trace:
[c00000011d4a3650] [d000000000616804] .nfs_do_writepage+0xe8/0x2bc [nfs] (unreliable)
[c00000011d4a3700] [d000000000616fc4] .nfs_writepages_callback+0x1c/0x48 [nfs]
[c00000011d4a3790] [c000000000105438] .write_cache_pages+0x258/0x428
[c00000011d4a3920] [d000000000616f50] .nfs_writepages+0xb0/0x108 [nfs]
[c00000011d4a3a00] [c000000000105698] .do_writepages+0x5c/0x94
[c00000011d4a3a80] [c000000000166794] .__writeback_single_inode+0x1dc/0x3c4
[c00000011d4a3b80] [c000000000166f48] .generic_sync_sb_inodes+0x290/0x40c
[c00000011d4a3c60] [c000000000167538] .writeback_inodes+0xfc/0x1a8
[c00000011d4a3d10] [c000000000105edc] .background_writeout+0xf8/0x164
[c00000011d4a3e10] [c0000000001067a0] .pdflush+0x200/0x30c
[c00000011d4a3f00] [c0000000000a9f10] .kthread+0x78/0xc4
[c00000011d4a3f90] [c000000000029ac8] .kernel_thread+0x4c/0x68
Instruction dump:
e81d0040 541f07bd 41820030 880d01dc 2f800000 419e0010 7c0004ac 38000000 
980d01dc 7c2004ac 38000000 901b00b8 <0fe00000> 48000000 7f83e378 48020155 
---[ end trace d6e6fc152bb14f20 ]---
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 23:32:08 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Chuck Ebbert 2009-08-30 17:17:53 EDT
*** Bug 489085 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 03:42:50 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:42:15 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.