Bug 470085 - Xserver doesn't start at live session
Xserver doesn't start at live session
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11 (Show other bugs)
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-11-05 12:56 EST by Christian
Modified: 2009-04-10 16:28 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-04-10 16:28:45 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg.log (8.61 KB, text/plain)
2008-11-05 12:56 EST, Christian
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Christian 2008-11-05 12:56:27 EST
Created attachment 322620 [details]

I Can't Start the Xserver, or the gdm.

A Other Problem is, that the rhgb doesn't start. I see a blue/white loading bar and a lot of text.

The Hardware I used for Testing can you see here http://www.sysprofile.de/id76025
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 23:49:30 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2009-01-31 16:37:26 EST
Reporter, could you still reproduce this issue with the latest upgrades to either Fedora 10 or Rawhide?
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2009-03-07 15:46:10 EST
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.
Comment 4 François Cami 2009-04-10 16:28:45 EDT
    The information we've requested above is required in order to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the issue if it is still present. Since it has been thirty days or more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem. 

    Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA". If you still experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora release and can provide the information previously requested, please feel free to reopen the bug report. 

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.