Bug 470796 - ACPI: Unable to turn cooling device [f7815cf0] 'off'
ACPI: Unable to turn cooling device [f7815cf0] 'off'
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: John Feeney
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-11-10 06:12 EST by Tim Lauridsen
Modified: 2013-01-10 02:08 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 01:48:17 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
lspci output (2.02 KB, text/plain)
2008-11-10 06:13 EST, Tim Lauridsen
no flags Details
lsmod output (1.91 KB, text/plain)
2008-11-10 06:14 EST, Tim Lauridsen
no flags Details
dmesg output (62.69 KB, text/plain)
2008-11-10 06:14 EST, Tim Lauridsen
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Tim Lauridsen 2008-11-10 06:12:14 EST
Description of problem:

/var/log/messages fill up with

ACPI: Transitioning device [FAN] to D3
ACPI: Unable to turn cooling device [f7815cf0] 'off'

messages.

There seems not to be any problem with the cooling, the fan starts an stops with regular intervals.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.27.4-79.fc10.i686

How reproducible:
All the time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Startup the laptop and wait for a couple of minuts and type dmesgs to 
show all the ACPI messages start to popup.
  
Actual results:
a lot of ACPI messages

Expected results:
no ACPI messages


Additional info:

Smolt profile for the Zepto A15 Laptop.
http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_899d8fc9-0d4d-4b81-8a28-5650d55881e9
Comment 1 Tim Lauridsen 2008-11-10 06:13:27 EST
Created attachment 323053 [details]
lspci output
Comment 2 Tim Lauridsen 2008-11-10 06:14:05 EST
Created attachment 323054 [details]
lsmod output
Comment 3 Tim Lauridsen 2008-11-10 06:14:50 EST
Created attachment 323055 [details]
dmesg output
Comment 4 Matthew Garrett 2008-11-10 12:04:01 EST
Has this always happened, or did it appear with recent kernels?
Comment 5 Tim Lauridsen 2008-11-11 01:04:33 EST
The laptop is new, i got it 3 weeks ago, and has only be running rawhide, becuse it need iwlagn to make the wireless work.
So it has happened it the latest couple of weeks rawhide kernels.
the /var/log/messages filled up a 20 GB root filesystem i a couple of weeks, because of these messages.
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 00:06:59 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Tim Lauridsen 2009-06-12 09:06:30 EDT
looks a lot like this one
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=199812
Comment 8 NM 2009-09-04 09:07:23 EDT
Same problem on TOSHIBA Satellite M500-ST6421 laptop running freshly installed FC11 kernel 2.6.29.6-217.2.16.fc11.x86_64. CPU heats up to 99C. Fan works strongly for a second and stops. Is there any way to make it work more often or constantly at a lower speed? Are those problems related?
Thanks.
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 03:48:58 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:48:17 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.