Bug 47166 - core dump with rpm -Uvh
core dump with rpm -Uvh
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: openldap (Show other bugs)
7.1
i686 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Nalin Dahyabhai
David Lawrence
http://ramses.smeyers.be/error.out
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2001-07-03 14:54 EDT by Ramses Smeyers
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:34 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2001-07-08 17:15:08 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ramses Smeyers 2001-07-03 14:54:42 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.76 [en] (X11; U; Linux 2.2.18pre17 i686)

Description of problem:
If I Install or Upgrade the package ntp (downloaded it from 3 different
locations and every time the same), I get a core dump..., I already
installed new binary rpm's, doesn';t help, also did a rpm --rebuilddb

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. rpm -Uvh ntp*rpm
2.
3.
	

Actual Results:  a core file
package NOT installed

http://ramses.smeyers.be/core

Expected Results:  the package to be installed

Additional info:
Comment 1 Jeff Johnson 2001-07-03 19:38:33 EDT
A pointer (i.e. URL, bugzilla attachments won't work) to a copy of your database
	cd /var/lib
	tar czvf /tmp/rpmdb.tar.gz rpm
please.
Comment 2 Ramses Smeyers 2001-07-04 03:45:26 EDT
http://ramses.smeyers.be/rpmdb.tar.gz
also interessting, when I delete the entire db, and do a rpm --initdb, I still
got the problem...
Comment 3 Jeff Johnson 2001-07-05 11:23:21 EDT
Hmmm,  I had assumed that your problem was due to getting
corrupted data from the database, that's not the case AFAICT.

What version of rpm are you using? I've just put out a final
test release for rpm-4.0.3-0.57 at
	http://ftp.rpm.org/pub/rpm/test-4.0.3
Can rpm-4.0.3-0.57 install your ntp package?

Otherwise please give me a pointer to the ntp package that
has the problem, and I'll take a look. Thanks.
Comment 4 Jeff Johnson 2001-07-08 14:52:33 EDT
Please reopen if a "rpm --rebuild" with rpm-4.0.3-0.57 does
not fix your problem.
Comment 5 Ramses Smeyers 2001-07-08 16:50:11 EDT
I appeared to have fixed the problem
It doesnt matter what package I use of rpm, whatever kind of version,
and even whatever package I'm installing, I get it continuously, but why?

well, I managed to trace it:

<tfm> (gdb) r
<tfm> Starting program: /tmp/recover/build/bin/rpm -Uvh
/tmp/ntp-4.0.99k-15.i386.rpm  --nodeps
      --force
<tfm> Preparing...                ###########################################
[100%]
<tfm> Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
<tfm> 0x4055309a in ?? ()
<tfm> (gdb)
<tfm> #21 0x08129876 in __getpwnam_r (name=0x816afb9 "root", resbuf=0x81a4684,
<tfm>     buffer=0x81df9e8
"\bI\031\b\bI\031\b/share/doc/ntp-4.0.99k/pic/oncore_utplus
<tfm> big.gif", buflen=1024, result=0xbffff558) at ../nss/getXXbyYY_r.c:200
<tfm> #22 0x0812944b in getpwnam (name=0x816afb9 "root") at
../nss/getXXbyYY.c:131
<tfm> #23 0x0805d073 in installBinaryPackage (ts=0x81b9be8, fd=0x81ad938,
<tfm>     h=0x81c4fa8, pkgKey=0xbffffc4b, actions=0x81c3898, sharedList=0x0)
<tfm>     at install.c:1044
<tfm> #24 0x08070be9 in rpmRunTransactions (ts=0x81b9be8,
<tfm>     notify=0x8066b3c <showProgress>, notifyData=0x36, okProbs=0x0,
<tfm>     newProbs=0xbffff928, transFlags=0, ignoreSet=116) at
transaction.c:1860
<tfm> #25 0x080678eb in rpmInstall (rootdir=0x8166bac "/", fileArgv=0x81a76d8,
<tfm>     transFlags=0, interfaceFlags=38, probFilter=116, relocations=0x0)
<tfm>     at rpminstall.c:460
<tfm> #26 0x0804b1b7 in main (argc=5, argv=0xbffffb24) at rpm.c:1146
<tfm> #27 0x08101a32 in __libc_start_main (main=0x8049840 <main>, argc=5,
<tfm>     ubp_av=0xbffffb24, init=0x80480b4 <_init>, fini=0x8163be0 <_fini>,
<tfm>     rtld_fini=0, stack_end=0xbffffb1c) at
../sysdeps/generic/libc-start.c:129
<tfm> (gdb)


so what was the problems:

in /etc/nsswitch.conf, I had:
passwd:     ldap files nisplus nis

I replaced it with:

passwd:     files nisplus nis ldap

and now it works perfectly


Still I find that it is WRONG to core dump on this, this is a bug and it should
work......

btw, my passwd file is completely blank except for the root account
Comment 6 Jeff Johnson 2001-07-08 17:15:05 EDT
Agreed no core dump. Off to LDAP for resolution (sorry Nalin :-)
Comment 7 Jeff Johnson 2001-07-08 17:18:18 EDT
Actually, I know this one already (thank you Nalin!).

Make sure that nscd is running.
Comment 8 Ramses Smeyers 2001-07-08 17:22:59 EDT
hmmm, it wasn't running, now it is
but
a) this should be mentioned ;)
b) core dumping for this one ?

real problem I had was that rpm really didn;t give me ANY info, even not in a
trivial tool like strace, I had to compille rpm on my own, so I had all the
debugging info, and then I could do a decent gdb on it, mja, anyway, my
m,ailserver is back rpm compatible and that is what counts

tx for the help btw ;)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.