Bug 472264 - iscsi over IPv6 broken with netbsd-iscsi
iscsi over IPv6 broken with netbsd-iscsi
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: netbsd-iscsi (Show other bugs)
10
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Lubomir Rintel
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-11-19 12:35 EST by Gregory Lee Bartholomew
Modified: 2009-12-18 01:53 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 01:53:22 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Gregory Lee Bartholomew 2008-11-19 12:35:13 EST
Description of problem:

netbsd-iscsi service sends incorrect/malformed sendtargets text to microsoft's iscsi initiators (at least versions 1.06 through 2.02) by default.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

netbsd-iscsi-20080207-1.fc10.i386.rpm

How reproducible:

This bug is consistently reproducible.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Place the following two lines in /etc/iscsi/targets:

extent0 /dev/md0 0 360GB
target0=snap rw extent0 0/0

2. service netbsd-iscsi start
3. try to connect to the target from W2K3-R2 using Microsoft's iSCSI Initiator

Actual results:

"A non specific error occurred" dialog box (with version 1.06 of the initiator).  Nice error report by the way, Microsoft.

Expected results:

Something more along the lines of "connection successful" :-)

Additional info:

Setting the options "-4" (and a short name with the "-t" flag but I don't think that was the problem) caused the target to work.  It was defaulting to IPv6 and the EventLog in W2K3-R2 was reporting that the "sendtargets text" was invalid.  The data associated with the error event showed a lengthy IPv6 address being appended to the sendtarget text (including a trailing ",1" and I believe that the comma may be an invalid character according to the spec).
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 00:37:18 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 03:54:15 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:53:22 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.