Bug 473041 - Frequent BUG()s in scheduler(?) on SMP x86_64 starting with 2.6.27
Frequent BUG()s in scheduler(?) on SMP x86_64 starting with 2.6.27
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
10
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-11-26 03:59 EST by Patrick Walton
Modified: 2009-12-18 01:56 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 01:56:42 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Log of the oops, both of the after-the-fact report and of the inital dmesg. (4.83 KB, text/plain)
2008-11-26 04:00 EST, Patrick Walton
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Patrick Walton 2008-11-26 03:59:45 EST
User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.9.0.4) Gecko/2008111217 Fedora/3.0.4-1.fc10 Firefox/3.0.4

Since I upgraded to 2.6.27 in Rawhide and continuing through the GA release of Fedora 10, I have had essentially daily kernel oopses on my x86_64 Asus laptop. Typically they prevent new processes from being started at all, so kerneloops cannot run. High CPU load causes the oops to occur more frequently, as does running processes on both cores. Today I managed to capture the result from one. Please find the oops attached.


Reproducible: Sometimes
Comment 1 Patrick Walton 2008-11-26 04:00:37 EST
Created attachment 324697 [details]
Log of the oops, both of the after-the-fact report and of the inital dmesg.
Comment 2 Patrick Walton 2008-11-26 04:03:03 EST
Oh, I should mention that I have tested my memory, and I have seen it occur without the nvidia module loaded. I also added "mem=3G" to the boot flags in order to work around 472495, and the oopses still persist.
Comment 3 Chuck Ebbert 2008-11-26 17:15:22 EST
> Oops: 000b [1] SMP

Protection violation caused by reserved bits being set in a page directory.

> I have seen it occur without the nvidia module loaded.

Was the nvidia module loaded and then unloaded, or was it never loaded since booting up?
Comment 4 Patrick Walton 2008-11-26 17:24:41 EST
I have seen it happen in rawhide when nvidia was never loaded since booting. It may also be related to suspend/resume.

However, I've only been using nvidia since F10 GA, so it's possible that the oopses were fixed before GA and now the bugs are due to nvidia.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 02:51:30 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:56:42 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.