Bug 473112 - Fedora only adresses up to 1.3Gb out of 2Gb Ram
Fedora only adresses up to 1.3Gb out of 2Gb Ram
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
10
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Woodhouse
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-11-26 10:43 EST by Fabian Korak
Modified: 2009-01-21 07:32 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-21 07:32:52 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Fabian Korak 2008-11-26 10:43:44 EST
Description of problem:

My PC only adresses up to 1.3Gb out of 2Gb Ram.(According to Ksysguard) Since I scrape that barrier just by using Firefox, Comix(Gtk), KTorrent and Plasma my Swap is always being used(which is not good performance-wise). Also sometimes as a result to this Fedora stops actually using new Ram from the system, but simply fills up Swap till there is no more(2GB of Swap) and then blows the system up in my Face.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora Core 10 X86_64 (with KDE) with Updates-Testing activated, since I wanted to know whether KDE 4.1.3 changes anything(which it does not).

Running a Lenovo 3000 N200 Laptop with an Intel Dual Core, 2Gb of RAM and an Intel X3100 graphics


How reproducible:

It's there everytime I start the PC. No such errors on Windows so far.


Steps to Reproduce:

see above
  
Actual results:

see above

Expected results:

see above

Additional info:

I of course did a Memtest86+, but it didn't give me any errors.
Let me know if you need additional info.

Many thanks in advance, Fabian Korak
Comment 1 Robert Hancock 2009-01-17 19:32:46 EST
Please post the output of dmesg after booting up.
Comment 2 Fabian Korak 2009-01-21 07:32:52 EST
Actually I switched to Rawhide, since I couldn't live with my system not working correctly, and now (Kernel 2.6.29-rc2) it works perfectly. So my best guess is that this bug has been fixed in newer kernel versions. I'll be staying with rawhide till Fedora 11, so this Bug can be closed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.