Bug 473125 - Using Orca, the time application in the gnome top panel does not work correctly.
Using Orca, the time application in the gnome top panel does not work correctly.
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-panel (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-11-26 11:38 EST by Alonzo Cuellar
Modified: 2009-12-18 01:57 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 01:57:23 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Alonzo Cuellar 2008-11-26 11:38:24 EST
Description of problem:
orca does not work with the time applet in t he gnome desktop.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open orca alt-f2 orca
2. Press control-alt-tab and navigate to the top panel.
3. Press tab until you hear the date and the time.
  
Actual results: the results are that Orca reads the date and time correctly. However, if navigating to the time applet, it will speak the same time if navigating 1 minute or an hour later. Regardless, it speaks the same time after detecting the time once when first booting  Fedora. I can check the time once, but then later on it will report the same time when I first checked it.


Expected results: it should work properly. Orca should be able to detect the time regardless when navigating to the top panel.


Additional info: this works on Debian and ubuntu. Ubuntu uses gnome 2.24 and works fine. I can check the time with no problems. I tried it on Fedora 9 and thought it would be changed in Fedora10, but it was not.
Comment 1 Ray Strode [halfline] 2008-12-01 13:26:37 EST
That's odd.  We are doing any special patches in F10 as far as I know.
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 03:58:45 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:57:23 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.