Bug 473275 - Gnome keybord applet crashes on USB plug in
Gnome keybord applet crashes on USB plug in
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-applets (Show other bugs)
10
i386 Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-11-27 08:53 EST by Ives.Gwen
Modified: 2009-12-18 01:58 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 01:58:32 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
gdb backtrace output (3.52 KB, text/plain)
2009-02-19 03:51 EST, Ives.Gwen
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Ives.Gwen 2008-11-27 08:53:08 EST
Description of problem:
The gnome keyboard layout indicator panel applet crashes every time usb headpones are plugged in (or unplugged if they were plugged in before the system was turned on) and can't be reloaded. This does not happen with other usb peripherals (mouse, hard drive).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.24.1

How reproducible:
Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Plug in headphones
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
$lsusb
Bus 001 Device 002: ID 05e3:0760 Genesys Logic, Inc. USB 2.0 Card Reader/Writer
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 003 Device 004: ID 0d8c:000c C-Media Electronics, Inc. Audio Adapter
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Comment 1 Jon Dufresne 2009-02-18 16:45:34 EST
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug. This bug report isn't very
useful because it is incomplete. If you have time and can
still reproduce the bug, please read
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugsAndFeatureRequests for more information.

You'll need to add a stack trace; please make sure you have debuginfo
packages installed and see http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/StackTraces
for more information about getting a useful stack trace.
Thank you.

Because this is an applet it is a little different but this is what you'll need to do.

$ debuginfo-install gnome-applets
This step install all the debug information your system needs to diagnose the crash.

Then make sure gnome-keyboard-applet is running and type
$ ps -ef | grep gnome-keyboard-applet
There will be some output, look for something like this:

500       4350     1  0 13:33 ?        00:00:00 /usr/libexec/gnome-keyboard-applet ...

The second number is the PID of the applet process, in my case 4350.

Now run gdb to attach to the process with the PID

$ gdb /usr/libexec/gnome-keyboard-applet <PID>

You'll eventually get to the gdb prompt, enter the command "continue"

(gdb) continue

Now you can use the applet normally again, so try to make it crash using the procedure you've described in the original post. When it crashes, you should see gdb give some information and a prompt at the prompt type:

(gdb) thread apply all backtrace

gdb will give you a stack trace of what caused the crash. Paste gdb's output to this bug report as an attachment.

Thanks.

---
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 2 Ives.Gwen 2009-02-19 03:51:46 EST
Created attachment 332513 [details]
gdb backtrace output

Thank you for the information on producing applet backtraces. I have now included the failure backtrace in the attachment.
Comment 3 Pavel Rosenboim 2009-06-20 12:55:08 EDT
I have the same problem, but it happens when I plug in my Sansa e280 player. It doesn't happen with USB flash memory or with my digital camera.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 04:23:50 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:58:32 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.