Bug 473758 - Designer fonst and theme bug
Designer fonst and theme bug
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: qt (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-11-30 06:08 EST by The Source
Modified: 2009-12-18 02:02 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 02:02:52 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description The Source 2008-11-30 06:08:17 EST
Description of problem:
Qt4 designer shows empty main and popup menu entries when started. I.e menu entries are present but they are completely blank. I can fix it if I resave current qt4 theme in qtconfig-qt4. But this fix will work only until designer is started next time. And by the way, designer don't use theme I selected when started, it uses it's own, this may be the reason of the bug.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
qt-4.4.3-2.fc10.x86_64

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Kevin Kofler 2008-11-30 14:24:02 EST
* Are you sure you're running the Qt 4 Designer and not the Qt 3 one? (Help/About will tell you.)
* What theme are you trying to use? Can you identify what theme Qt Designer is actually using? (If so, what is it using?)
* Do you have a widgetStyle4= line in your .kde/share/config/kdeglobals file in your home directory? (Normally you shouldn't have one unless you added one, it's a special workaround we added to make it possible to set different themes for KDE 3 and 4. But double-checking can't hurt. If the file or directory doesn't exist at all, that's OK too.)
* Do you perhaps have a private copy of Qt in some application directory? Some proprietary applications, e.g. Nessus, are known to ship their own private copy of Qt which conflicts with the system copy.
* Related to the previous question, are you sure the Qt Designer you're using is a 64-bit version? (Try "which designer-qt4" to see what copy is being run and rpm -q qt-devel to make sure it's a x86_64 version.) (Using styles in 32-bit apps only works if you have the 32-bit version of the style.)
Comment 2 The Source 2008-11-30 23:26:52 EST
* Yes, it is Qt4 designer for sure, I checked.
* It doesn't mater. At startup designer looks the same with all themes. It only changes looks (and make menu text appear) only when I change/resave theme in qtconfig-qt4 while designer is running.
*I don't have such line in that file.
*No, I don't have such copies.
*Yes, I'm sure. I even launched 64 bit version directly (/usr/lib64/qt4/bin/designer-qt4 instead of /usr/bin/designer/qt4) but result is the same.

Finally, here's designer output on startup:
QMetaProperty::read: Unable to handle unregistered datatype 'QList<QChar>' for property 'KCharSelect::displayedChars'
QMetaProperty::read: Unable to handle unregistered datatype 'QList<QColor>' for property 'KColorCombo::colors'
Error while reparenting!
QMetaProperty::read: Unable to handle unregistered datatype 'KUrl' for property 'KUrlRequester::url'
QMetaProperty::read: Unable to handle unregistered datatype 'KFile::Modes' for property 'KUrlRequester::mode'
QMetaProperty::read: Unable to handle unregistered datatype 'KUrl' for property 'KUrlRequester::url'
QMetaProperty::read: Unable to handle unregistered datatype 'KFile::Modes' for property 'KUrlRequester::mode'
Comment 3 Kevin Kofler 2008-12-01 08:54:00 EST
Hmmm, maybe it's honoring the KDE 4 settings over the Qt 4 ones? Try setting the style in KDE's systemsettings rather than in qtconfig-qt4.
Comment 4 The Source 2008-12-01 09:59:38 EST
You were right. After logging to KDE and setting it's theme manually, qt4 designer always starts normally in both KDE and GNOME. Thank you!
Comment 5 The Source 2008-12-02 02:26:45 EST
Ok, tested with all KDE themes. Bug only present with oxygen theme, others work fine. KDE bug?
Comment 6 Kevin Kofler 2008-12-02 10:44:23 EST
So what is the actual bug? The fact that the theme setting in systemsettings takes precedence over the one in qtconfig-qt4 is expected.
Comment 7 The Source 2008-12-02 13:15:32 EST
I think the component should be changed to something in KDE (I'm not sure what), it looks like oxygen theme bug.
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 04:04:47 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 02:02:52 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.