Bug 475170 - Services GUI and services do not start correctly after update
Services GUI and services do not start correctly after update
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 475160
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: system-config-services (Show other bugs)
10
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Nils Philippsen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-08 05:29 EST by mathias.leidig
Modified: 2008-12-08 06:39 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-12-08 06:39:50 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description mathias.leidig 2008-12-08 05:29:58 EST
Description of problem: after update (7.12.2008) System -> Administration -> Services do not start anymore, only services set to start previous of this date/ the updates run correctly. For example I installed proftpd afterwards, but it does not run (checking with: chkconfig - in terminal).
I am not sure what was updated, because I set the updates to apply automatically.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible: since update always the problem


Steps to Reproduce:
1. System -> Administration-> Services (does not start) -> it is not possible to start newly installed services (in this case proftpd)
2. Terminal: su 
3. /etc/init.d/proftpd start  - delivers ok, but chkconfig shows everything of and it is obviously not running, because a ftp connection does not work
  
Actual results:


Expected results: everything to work before the updates of the 7.12.2008


Additional info:
Comment 1 Ondrej Vasik 2008-12-08 06:01:17 EST
Reassigning system-config-services, I don't see any connection with setup.
Comment 2 Nils Philippsen 2008-12-08 06:39:50 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 475160 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.