Bug 475381 - I fixed RTL problem in nodoka notification (patch is attached)
I fixed RTL problem in nodoka notification (patch is attached)
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: notification-daemon-engine-nodoka (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Martin Sourada
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-08 18:54 EST by Muayyad Alsadi
Modified: 2009-09-06 03:15 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-09-06 03:15:07 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
patch -p1 to fix RTL in notifications (1.47 KB, patch)
2008-12-08 18:54 EST, Muayyad Alsadi
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Muayyad Alsadi 2008-12-08 18:54:05 EST
Created attachment 326232 [details]
patch -p1 to fix RTL in notifications

Description of problem:
when one use standard notification or nodoka notification in RTL env (Arabic..etc.)
it won't be very readable because the strip is drawn in the wrong place

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
notification-daemon-engine-nodoka-0.1.0-3.fc10.src

How reproducible:
always

this patch fixes both arrow/no arrow cases and does not affect non RTL languages
Comment 1 Martin Sourada 2008-12-13 05:53:42 EST
Thanks for this fix. I'll probably add it to next release.
Comment 2 Martin Sourada 2008-12-27 07:28:10 EST
Can you try this build?

https://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/buildinfo?buildID=76496

It contains a fix for the RTL problem, though slightly different from yours (I used gtk's functions instead of pango to check for the text direction)...
Comment 3 Muayyad Alsadi 2008-12-31 19:08:50 EST
I was about to replace my patch with something like what have you done as advised by Khalid Honey

I downloaded that your .src.rpm (with http://) and compile it in F10 and it works fine

thanks
Comment 4 Muayyad Alsadi 2008-12-31 19:18:53 EST
but I guess we should use gtk_widget_get_default_direction() instead of gtk_widget_get_direction(win)

what do you thing ?
Comment 5 Martin Sourada 2009-01-08 12:18:50 EST
Yes, that looks like a good idea.
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 06:11:35 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.