Bug 476393 - "org.freedesktop.ConsoleKit.Session" member "SetIdleHint"
"org.freedesktop.ConsoleKit.Session" member "SetIdleHint"
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: dbus (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Colin Walters
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-13 20:14 EST by Jonathan Kamens
Modified: 2010-06-28 06:56 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 06:56:44 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
FreeDesktop.org 19020 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Jonathan Kamens 2008-12-13 20:14:18 EST
This just started showing up in my syslog with recent Rawhide updates:

dbus-daemon: Suspending: A security policy in place prevents this sender from sending this message to this recipient, see message bus configuration file (rejected message had interface "org.freedesktop.ConsoleKit.Session" member "SetIdleHint" error name "(unset)" destination "org.freedesktop.ConsoleKit")

No idea what it means or where it's coming from, but I assume it indicates a problem of some sort.
Comment 1 Jonathan Kamens 2008-12-21 22:20:20 EST
With current rawhide, it's a bit different:

dbus-daemon: Rejected send message, 2 matched rules; type="method_call", sender=":1.13" (uid=3009 pid=3238 comm="gnome-screensaver ") interface="org.freedesktop.ConsoleKit.Session" member="SetIdleHint" error name="(unset)" requested_reply=0 destination="org.freedesktop.ConsoleKit" (uid=0 pid=2619 comm="/usr/sbin/console-kit-daemon "))

(By the way, ignore the "Suspending:" message in the first log message above -- that's just an artifact of the custom logwatch script I use.)
Comment 2 Jonathan Kamens 2008-12-21 22:24:12 EST
Oh, and the log message shown in comment #1 above has an extra closing parenthesis at the end.
Comment 3 Tom London 2008-12-23 19:14:54 EST
I'm seeing similar log messages:

Dec 23 15:16:10 tlondon dbus: Rejected send message, 26 matched rules; type="error", sender=":1.8" (uid=0 pid=2337 comm="/usr/sbin/wpa_supplicant -c /etc/wpa_supplicant/wp") interface="(unset)" member="(unset)" error name="fi.epitest.hostap.WPASupplicant.InvalidInterface" requested_reply=0 destination=":1.7" (uid=0 pid=2331 comm="NetworkManager --pid-file=/var/run/NetworkManager/"))
Dec 23 15:16:12 tlondon dbus: Rejected send message, 26 matched rules; type="method_return", sender=":1.9" (uid=0 pid=2338 comm="/usr/sbin/nm-system-settings --config /etc/Network") interface="(unset)" member="(unset)" error name="(unset)" requested_reply=0 destination=":1.7" (uid=0 pid=2331 comm="NetworkManager --pid-file=/var/run/NetworkManager/"))
Dec 23 15:16:19 tlondon dbus: Rejected send message, 26 matched rules; type="method_return", sender=":1.14" (uid=0 pid=2547 comm="/usr/libexec/nm-dispatcher.action ") interface="(unset)" member="(unset)" error name="(unset)" requested_reply=0 destination=":1.7" (uid=0 pid=2331 comm="NetworkManager --pid-file=/var/run/NetworkManager/"))
Dec 23 15:17:28 tlondon dbus: Rejected send message, 26 matched rules; type="method_return", sender=":1.50" (uid=0 pid=3311 comm="/usr/libexec/nm-dispatcher.action ") interface="(unset)" member="(unset)" error name="(unset)" requested_reply=0 destination=":1.7" (uid=0 pid=2331 comm="NetworkManager --pid-file=/var/run/NetworkManager/"))

Not sure its a bug (or a feature ;) ).

Installed dbus packages:

dbus-glib-devel-0.78-1.fc11.x86_64
dbus-glib-0.78-1.fc11.x86_64
dbus-debuginfo-1.2.4.2permissive-1.fc11.x86_64
dbus-libs-1.2.4.2permissive-1.fc11.i386
dbus-libs-1.2.4.2permissive-1.fc11.x86_64
dbus-x11-1.2.4.2permissive-1.fc11.x86_64
dbus-devel-1.2.4.2permissive-1.fc11.x86_64
dbus-glib-debuginfo-0.78-1.fc11.x86_64
dbus-python-0.83.0-4.fc11.x86_64
dbus-1.2.4.2permissive-1.fc11.x86_64
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 06:15:41 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 08:31:20 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 06:56:44 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.