Bug 476416 - gnome-terminal keyboard shortcuts window doesn't work because /usr/share/gnome-terminal/glade/gnome-terminal.glade2 is missing
gnome-terminal keyboard shortcuts window doesn't work because /usr/share/gnom...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-terminal (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Behdad Esfahbod
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-14 08:38 EST by Ed Avis
Modified: 2015-04-06 15:00 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 02:17:36 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ed Avis 2008-12-14 08:38:59 EST
Start gnome-terminal on Fedora 10 (x86_64) and go to Edit -> Keyboard Shortcuts.  An error box appears with

The file "/usr/share/gnome-terminal/glade/gnome-terminal.glade2" is missing. This indicates that the application is installed incorrectly.
Comment 1 Behdad Esfahbod 2008-12-17 01:42:47 EST
Can't reproduce.  Works for me here.
Comment 2 Ed Avis 2008-12-18 07:52:36 EST
>Can't reproduce.  Works for me here.

Is the file /usr/share/gnome-terminal/glade/gnome-terminal.glade2 present on your system?  If so, which package provides it?
Comment 3 Ed Avis 2009-02-18 06:46:19 EST
Hmm, on a Fedora 10 system here I cannot reproduce this, even though the file mentioned does not exist.  Perhaps the bug was fixed with a package update to gnome-terminal.  If you want to try reproducing the bug, do so with a clean F10 installation before installing updates.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 05:28:11 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 02:17:36 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.