Bug 476428 - f-spot crashes after every delete of a picture
f-spot crashes after every delete of a picture
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: f-spot (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Nigel Jones
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-14 10:35 EST by Peter Janakiev
Modified: 2009-07-19 03:43 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-19 03:43:07 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Peter Janakiev 2008-12-14 10:35:35 EST
Description of problem:
F-spot exits every time I delete a picture from the library

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
f-spot-0.4.4-6.fc10.i386

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. start f-spot and select a photo to delete
2. right click on it and select "delete from drive"
3. scroll a bit over the remaining pictures for a while
  
Actual results:
f-spot exits

Expected results:
continue normal work

Additional info:
The crash happens only if I scroll in the image list after I delete something If i leave it alone after a delete it does not happen

 path == /home/malwk/Pictures/2006/04/28/National Geographic Wallpapers 060.jpg
 path == /home/malwk/Pictures/2006/04/28/National Geographic Wallpapers 059.jpg
 path == /home/malwk/Pictures/2006/04/28/National Geographic Wallpapers 058.jpg
 path == /home/malwk/Pictures/2006/04/28/National Geographic Wallpapers 056.jpg
Exception in Gtk# callback delegate
  Note: Applications can use GLib.ExceptionManager.UnhandledException to handle the exception.
GLib.MissingIntPtrCtorException: GLib.Object subclass FSpot.Widgets.RatingMenuItem must provide a protected or public IntPtr ctor to support wrapping of native object handles.
  at GLib.ObjectManager.CreateObject (IntPtr raw) [0x00000] 
  at GLib.Object.GetObject (IntPtr o, Boolean owned_ref) [0x00000] 
  at Gtk.Container.removed_cb (IntPtr container, IntPtr widget) [0x00000] 
   at GLib.ExceptionManager.RaiseUnhandledException(System.Exception e, Boolean is_terminal)
   at Gtk.Container.removed_cb(IntPtr container, IntPtr widget)
   at GLib.ToggleRef.g_object_remove_toggle_ref(IntPtr , GLib.ToggleNotifyHandler , IntPtr )
   at GLib.ToggleRef.Free()
   at GLib.Object.PerformQueuedUnrefs()
   at GLib.Timeout+TimeoutProxy.Handler()
   at Gtk.Application.gtk_main()
   at Gtk.Application.Run()
   at Gnome.Program.Run()
   at FSpot.Driver.Main(System.String[] args)

this is the output from the console
Comment 1 Pavel Rosenboim 2008-12-17 15:18:56 EST
I also have same issue.
Comment 2 Will Kemp 2008-12-19 10:23:31 EST
I'm having the same problem too. F10, x86_64, F-spot v 0.4.4. It's virtually unusable.
Comment 3 Jon Dufresne 2009-02-26 11:54:48 EST
Thank you for your bug report.

It appears you have an incomplete stack trace. You will need to add a stack trace; please make sure you have debuginfo packages installed and see http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/StackTraces for more information about getting a
useful stack trace.

With f-spot you should be able to run in debug mode by passing the "--debug" flag on the command line. You can also run f-spot in gdb by passing the "--gdb" flag on the command line.

When you have a full stack trace with all debugging symbols please add it to this bug report.

Thank you.

---
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 4 Christian Krause 2009-07-19 03:43:07 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the issue if it is still present. Since it has been thirty days or more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem. 

Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA". If you still experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora release and can provide the information previously requested, please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.