Bug 476439 - Deadkeys broken in GNOME ; working in non-GTK apps and console
Deadkeys broken in GNOME ; working in non-GTK apps and console
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xkeyboard-config (Show other bugs)
10
i686 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Hutterer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-14 13:25 EST by Louis-Philippe Savoie
Modified: 2009-12-18 02:17 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 02:17:53 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
xorg.conf (1.46 KB, text/plain)
2008-12-14 13:25 EST, Louis-Philippe Savoie
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log (12.47 KB, text/plain)
2009-05-05 12:04 EDT, Antonio
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Louis-Philippe Savoie 2008-12-14 13:25:42 EST
Created attachment 326882 [details]
xorg.conf

Description of problem:
All Canadian keyboards are broken in GNOME. Normally, you can create accented characters by first typing the accent, then the letter. Now, the console beeps and nothing shows up. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora 10 testing updates
xorg-x11-drv-keyboard 1.3.0-3-fc9
xorg-x11-drv-evdev 

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open a GTK application
2. Write an accented character using deadkeys
  
Actual results:
â

Expected results:
(nothing and the system speaker beeps)

Additional info:
Comment 1 Flóki Pálsson 2008-12-16 07:29:32 EST
Last evning I updatede form F10 test update.
After that IS ( iclandic ) keyboard was no longer defult.
( gnome-keybond probetys). Dead keys ane not working ( áé ).
Node in gnome or KDE. No applicatinon. 
Efven afret resting keyboard and rebooting.
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2008-12-22 17:05:00 EST
Could we get /var/log/Xorg.0.log attached to this bug as well, please?

Thank you
Comment 3 Peter Hutterer 2008-12-22 17:38:14 EST
does running setxkbmap -layout "ca(fr)" work? Is the layout only set in your xorg.conf, or is it set in the desktop environment (e.g. gnome)?

do you have xkeyboard-config 1.4 or higher?

note that in the default setup, the devices using driver "kbd" in the xorg.conf are ignored. you have to modify either /etc/sysconfig/keyboard (for global settings) or /usr/share/hal/fdi/policy/10osvendor/10-x11-input.fdi (X only settings).

Here's an example file that includes the "us" layout, adjust as required.
http://cgit.freedesktop.org/xorg/xserver/tree/config/x11-input.fdi

Note that your desktop environment will overwrite any changes in either sysconfig or x11-input.fdi.
Comment 4 Skippy 2009-01-23 10:57:49 EST
Are you using SCIM ? I had the same issue with GTK_IM_MODULE=xim, and setting GTK_IM_MODULE to either scim or scim-bridge did the trick for me. Try to run for instance :

GTK_IM_MODULE=scim-bridge gedit
Comment 5 Antonio 2009-05-05 12:03:18 EDT
I'm experiencing a similar problem with Spanish layout keyboard: dead keys don't work, so I can't  'á', 'é', 'í', 'ó' ... when I run any WINE application, GoogleEarth or Skype.

 
Linux 2.6.27.21-170.2.56.fc10.i686
Gnome: 2.24.3
Comment 6 Antonio 2009-05-05 12:04:33 EDT
Created attachment 342485 [details]
Xorg.0.log
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 04:41:07 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 02:17:53 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.