Bug 476578 - X-Org will not start on Dell GX270 (Intel 82865G) - [mi] EQ overflowing
X-Org will not start on Dell GX270 (Intel 82865G) - [mi] EQ overflowing
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-i810 (Show other bugs)
10
i386 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-15 15:57 EST by Al Dunsmuir
Modified: 2009-12-05 06:11 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-04 12:57:28 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg log file (139.55 KB, text/plain)
2008-12-15 15:57 EST, Al Dunsmuir
no flags Details
Xorg log file #2 (after Policykit, etc updated) (141.81 KB, text/plain)
2008-12-19 12:04 EST, Al Dunsmuir
no flags Details
Xorg log file #3 (after latest F10 updaes) (97.84 KB, text/plain)
2009-02-27 18:48 EST, Al Dunsmuir
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Al Dunsmuir 2008-12-15 15:57:53 EST
Created attachment 327024 [details]
Xorg log file

Description of problem: After 12/07 updates, X always fails with [mi] EQ overflowing.

Machine is Dell GX-270 with integrated Intel 82865G graphics controller, P4 with hyperthreading enabled and 2 GB of RAM.  Ran fine with Fedora 8, but that is EOL so upgraded to Fedora 10 at release date.

Had a F10 Preview DVD from laptop install, but that would not work on GX-270 with GUI install - dropped to text mode. F10 final installed, ran fine with X until updates on 12/07 (DBUS, etc disaster).   X immediately failed.

On two other machines (i386 laptop, AMD Quad server) X continued to work (ATI graphics cards, using VESA).  Updates that nominally fix all of the related problems are out, and did fix update problems on these machines.

Update with "yum update", but no X joy with all updates applied.  Can only log in at runlevel 3.  If I let system go to normal runlevel 5, the logon panel hangs with all buttons greyed out.  Mouse cursor moves fine but no mouse click responses.  Keyboard dead.  

An explicit startx invocation from runlevel 3 fails with the same problem. There are messages briefly displayed re DBus introspection errors, but I can't find these logged in the syslog anywhere.  I tried removing the Xorg conf file, but there was no visible change.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Latest F10 X and other components 

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
X infinite loop

Expected results:
Normal X

Additional info:
Xorg.0.log attached
Comment 1 Al Dunsmuir 2008-12-19 12:04:27 EST
Created attachment 327463 [details]
Xorg log file #2 (after Policykit, etc updated)

After application of latest updates (including PolicyKit) there is some improvement - Logon screen is now drawn correctly (buttons, etc) but no joy beyond that.   Keyboard and mouse still do not respond to keys/clicks. 

I erased the Xorg.0.log file, and started X via startx.  New Xorg.0.log file attached as Xorg.0.log2. Still have [mi] EQ overflowing messages filling end of log.

Hope this helps you discover/correct this annoying problem!
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2008-12-20 20:16:16 EST
Lovely :)

Backtrace:
0: /usr/bin/X(xorg_backtrace+0x3b) [0x812bc5b]
1: /usr/bin/X(mieqEnqueue+0x289) [0x810b379]
2: /usr/bin/X(xf86PostMotionEventP+0xc2) [0x80d4262]
3: /usr/bin/X(xf86PostMotionEvent+0x68) [0x80d43c8]
4: /usr/lib/xorg/modules/input//evdev_drv.so [0x6a0a8d]
5: /usr/bin/X [0x80bcdb7]
6: /usr/bin/X [0x80ac91e]
7: [0x130400]
8: /lib/libc.so.6 [0x32a823]
9: /lib/libc.so.6(__libc_calloc+0xef) [0x32c48f]
10: /usr/lib/libdrm_intel.so.1 [0x464094]
11: /usr/lib/libdrm_intel.so.1 [0x4645e5]
12: /usr/lib/libdrm_intel.so.1 [0x464cbc]
13: /usr/lib/libdrm_intel.so.1 [0x464e75]
14: /usr/lib/libdrm_intel.so.1(dri_bo_exec+0x2e) [0x46305e]
15: /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers//intel_drv.so(intel_batch_flush+0xa4) [0x5fa3d4]
16: /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers//intel_drv.so(I830Sync+0x64) [0x5f9bd4]
17: /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers//intel_drv.so [0x62397a]
18: /usr/lib/xorg/modules//libexa.so(exaWaitSync+0x65) [0x5d1095]
19: /usr/lib/xorg/modules//libexa.so(ExaDoPrepareAccess+0x7e) [0x5d23ae]
20: /usr/lib/xorg/modules//libexa.so [0x5d73b2]
21: /usr/lib/xorg/modules//libexa.so [0x5d75f4]
22: /usr/lib/xorg/modules//libexa.so(exaDoMigration+0x2aa) [0x5d7d1a]
23: /usr/lib/xorg/modules//libexa.so(exaPrepareAccessReg+0x60) [0x5d24c0]
24: /usr/lib/xorg/modules//libexa.so(exaPrepareAccess+0x2c) [0x5d250c]
25: /usr/lib/xorg/modules//libexa.so(ExaCheckComposite+0x133) [0x5db9a3]
26: /usr/lib/xorg/modules//libexa.so(exaCompositeRects+0x248) [0x5db0b8]
27: /usr/lib/xorg/modules//libexa.so(exaGlyphs+0x5b9) [0x5d6749]
28: /usr/bin/X [0x816f9c5]
29: /usr/bin/X(CompositeGlyphs+0xa2) [0x8154612]
30: /usr/bin/X [0x816197e]
31: /usr/bin/X [0x815ad75]
Comment 3 Al Dunsmuir 2009-02-01 19:39:01 EST
Still occurs with latest updates.
Comment 4 Al Dunsmuir 2009-02-27 18:48:02 EST
Created attachment 333556 [details]
Xorg log file #3 (after latest F10 updaes)

I'm hoping that uploading the latest log will help encourage the X developers to look into this regression.   I work from home most Fridays, so could easily arrange to be keyboard monkey in a debug session.
Comment 5 Mark McLoughlin 2009-04-24 03:16:18 EDT
Looks to be similar to bug #475759
Comment 6 Al Dunsmuir 2009-04-24 17:06:35 EDT
Mark,

I've been told that many things cause the X server + driver to hit this error.

See next comment (which I've also just sent to fedora-list).
Al
Comment 7 Al Dunsmuir 2009-04-24 17:08:04 EDT
Greetings!

Back on Dec 7, I reported that updates to the F10 X server and driver
prevented me from being able to use graphical mode on my Dell GX270.
Other machines I had were set up by the F10 install with vesa only.

I reported the problem as https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=476578
and many others reported similar (if not identical problems).

There have been some significant changes recently to the F10 X support
recently,  and I can finally report the latest are QUITE functional on
all  my  machines!  All tests are made using my Belkin OmniView PRO2
8-Port KVM.

My Compaq P1210 21" CRT had begun to show signs of imminent failure,
and I picked up a decent sized Samsung LCD to replace it.  As part of
this, I gave this bug one last shot.  I updated the GX270 to the latest
F10 updates, removed the xorg.conf file and rebooted.  Lo and behold, it
worked. I hooked up the Samsung, and it also worked with the intel driver.
My normal DNS/Samba server lives!

Now I decided to get a wee bit brave. 

My AMD X64 box (Radeon HD 3200 video) had been set by the F10 install
to vesa.  I updated to the latest F10, deleted the xorg.conf file, and
rebooted.  It worked with both the CRT and the LCD.

Both  System->Administration->Display  (system-config-display) and the
Gnome System->Preferences->Hardware->Screen Resolution properly show
the 1920x1200 format (using the LCD at 1920x1200).

My Dell D810 laptop (Radeon Mobility X600 video) had also been set by
the F10 install to vesa.  Once again, after updating, removing the old
xorg.conf and rebooting it worked with the radeon driver on both CRT and
LCD.

While Gnome System->Preferences->Hardware->Screen Resolution properly
shows  the 1920x1200 format, and mirrors the Dell 1920x1200 LCD on the
Samsung LCD at 1920x1200, system-config-display  reports the wrong
resolution (1400x1050) and does not list 1920x1200 as an option.

Since the GX270 motherboard Intel video did not support the Samsung's
preferred 1920x1200 format, I picked up a cheap used ATI Radeon 7500
video card.  I slipped that in today, and once again had success (on
the Samsung).

While Gnome System->Preferences->Hardware->Screen Resolution properly
shows the 1920x1200 format, system-config-display  reports the wrong
resolution (1600x1200) and does not list 1920x1200 as an option.

Given that I'm getting 1920x1200 displayed on all machines, I'm good
to go, and absolutely overjoyed at the progress the Xorg teams have
made in Fedora 10!

Anyone on the CC list for this bug should check out their own hardware
again, and see if they also observe progress/success.

Al
Comment 8 Vedran Miletić 2009-11-05 18:12:03 EST
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, including Intel driver, which may have resolved this issue.
To be more precise, Intel has undergone a major rewrite during Fedora 10, 11 and 12 cycles, and whole driver is working a lot better now. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to retry with at least Fedora 12 Beta and see if the issue is still relevant.

Please, if you experience this problem on Fedora 12 Beta or up-to-date system running Rawhide, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

We hope to see how many older bugs in Intel driver are still relevant today, in hope that most of them were fixed in rewrite process.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora 10 i810-related bugs (39 of them are still open). I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]
Comment 9 Kia 2009-11-06 13:57:45 EST
I am having problem with the new Intel driver, I just updated CentOS5.3 to 5.4 on my Dell GX280 and my X server stopped working.
I managed to get the X server up and running again by setting the 
Option "DDC" "false"
see these postings, https://www.centos.org/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?topic_id=22867&viewmode=flat&order=ASC&start=20
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 04:41:16 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 11 Vedran Miletić 2009-12-04 12:57:28 EST
Thank you for your bug report.

We are sorry, but the Fedora Project is will soon stop longer releasing bug fixes or any other updates for this version of Fedora. There were so many changes between Fedora 10 and Fedora 12 in Intel driver and X.Org that it's very likely that this bug is fixed. This bug will be set to CLOSED:WONTFIX to reflect this, but please reopen it if the problem persists after upgrading to the latest version of Fedora (version 12), which is available from:

http://fedoraproject.org/get-fedora

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.