Bug 476930 - compiz crashes when started through compiz-manager
compiz crashes when started through compiz-manager
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: compiz (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kristian Høgsberg
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-17 21:04 EST by Cameron Cross
Modified: 2018-04-11 14:32 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-03-11 17:26:39 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
crash messages (14.24 KB, text/plain)
2008-12-17 21:04 EST, Cameron Cross
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Cameron Cross 2008-12-17 21:04:57 EST
Created attachment 327294 [details]
crash messages

Description of problem:
When i used compiz-manager to start compiz it failed 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
first time doesn't occur often

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Start compiz-manager and if your lucky i will crash.
2.All window managers where killed beforehand
3.
  
Actual results:
crash with error messages see attachment. Window manager apears to be kwin?

Expected results:
Starts without crashing

Additional info:
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2009-01-13 19:14:43 EST
Are you able to reproduce this issue on demand? If yes, could you please give
us output of the commands, please?

sudo service messagebus status
pgrep -f -l gconf

Thank you very in advance for any reply
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2009-02-08 12:21:18 EST
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.
Comment 3 François Cami 2009-03-11 17:26:39 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or
more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming
the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested,
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

---
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.