Bug 477297 - Rhythmbox Python Console in pt_BR locale raises exception on start
Rhythmbox Python Console in pt_BR locale raises exception on start
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-20 00:11 EST by Fernando Henrique Sanches
Modified: 2009-04-28 12:55 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-04-28 12:55:57 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Catalog file with quotes corrected (79.78 KB, application/octet-stream)
2008-12-20 09:05 EST, Fabrício Godoy
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Fernando Henrique Sanches 2008-12-20 00:11:34 EST
Description of problem:

On opening Python Console on Rhythmbox, the following exception is raised:

---
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib64/rhythmbox/plugins/python-console/pythonconsole.py", line 393, in __run
    exec command in self.namespace
  File "<string>", line 1
     print "Você pode acessar a janela principal através da variável "shell" :\n%s" % shell
                                                                             ^
 SyntaxError: invalid syntax
---

Clearly, there is a problem with the printed string - it is using double quotes where single quotes should be used (or backslashed doublequotes).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Rhythmbox 0.11.6
Python 2.5.2

How reproducible:
Aways.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open Rhythbox
2. Open Python console
  
Actual results:
Console opens with this printed exception (but works fine).

Expected results:
Console opens without an exception. The string is printed properly.

Additional info:
The fix should be just a change on the quotes of the string, but I don't know where it is located.
Comment 1 Fabrício Godoy 2008-12-20 09:05:20 EST
Created attachment 327534 [details]
Catalog file with quotes corrected

You're right, using single quotes no problem occurs.
To test, overwrite your /usr/share/locale/pt_BR/LC_MESSAGES/rhythmbox.mo by my attachment, but before make a copy from original:

# cp /usr/share/locale/pt_BR/LC_MESSAGES/rhythmbox.mo /usr/share/locale/pt_BR/LC_MESSAGES/rhythmbox.backup.mo
Comment 2 Fabrício Godoy 2008-12-20 09:06:46 EST
Sorry by incovenience, the problem will be fixed soon as possible.
Comment 3 Igor Pires Soares 2008-12-20 15:33:11 EST
This seems to be an i18n issue, not L10n. Doubles quotes should be allowed here as well as in other strings.
Comment 4 Bastien Nocera 2009-04-28 12:55:57 EDT
I filed this upstream:
http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=580629

The right course of action will be discussed upstream, thanks for the report.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.