Bug 477504 - Wake on Lan (WOL) does not work with Marvell 88E8001 Gigabit Ethernet Controller (skge)
Wake on Lan (WOL) does not work with Marvell 88E8001 Gigabit Ethernet Control...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 477186
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
9
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-21 01:31 EST by Arthur Pemberton
Modified: 2009-06-22 00:23 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-06-22 00:23:59 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Arthur Pemberton 2008-12-21 01:31:46 EST
Description of problem:

I would like to use Wake On Lan with my desktop to decrease wasted up time. Enabling and shutting down from Windows, WOL works with magic packet (from my CentOS box).
Using setool in Fedora, to enabled WOL with magic packet, and WOL fails consistently.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.27.7-53.fc9.i686

How reproducible:
100% on shutdown from Fedora/Linux

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run command as root: ethtool -s eth0 wol g
2. Shutdown machine
3. Send magic packet
  
Actual results:
No response from target NIC even if it is visibly active on attached network switch

Expected results:
Machine turns on successfully

Additional info:

2:05.0 Ethernet controller: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88E8001 Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 13)
        Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. Marvell 88E8001 Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Asus)            
        Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV+ VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR+ FastB2B- DisINTx-
        Status: Cap+ 66MHz+ UDF- FastB2B+ ParErr- DEVSEL=medium >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
        Latency: 64 (5750ns min, 7750ns max), Cache Line Size: 16 bytes                                       
        Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 22                                                                     
        Region 0: Memory at fbffc000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16K]                                    
        Region 1: I/O ports at e800 [size=256]                                                                
        Expansion ROM at f3f00000 [disabled] [size=128K]                                                      
        Capabilities: [48] Power Management version 2                                                         
                Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1+ D2+ AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0+,D1+,D2+,D3hot+,D3cold+)                    
                Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=1 PME-                                                   
        Capabilities: [50] Vital Product Data <?>                                                             
        Kernel driver in use: skge                                                                            
        Kernel modules: skge
Comment 1 Arthur Pemberton 2009-05-04 02:28:18 EDT
There have been no responses to this issue. I have since had to buy a new network card to get reliable performance on Linux with gigabit. But I still have the same motherboard. Is there anything I can do to help resolve this issue?
Comment 2 Chuck Ebbert 2009-05-07 20:53:53 EDT
Is wake-on-lan enabled in your BIOS settings for that network device?
Comment 3 Arthur Pemberton 2009-05-07 21:18:19 EDT
Yes it is. It works 100% if enabled from Windows. It does not when attempted from Fedora.
Comment 4 Mark Litwack 2009-05-29 22:28:55 EDT
See bug #477186 for more discussion about this issue.  You may be seeing the acpi problem.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 23:26:51 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Arthur Pemberton 2009-06-22 00:23:42 EDT
The solution given in bug #477186 solves my problem. However I still can't continue using this network port on my machine as it's gigabit support seems very flaky.
Comment 7 Arthur Pemberton 2009-06-22 00:23:59 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 477186 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.