Bug 477506 - segfault (error 4) in kernel message
segfault (error 4) in kernel message
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
10
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Airlie
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-21 05:01 EST by Leif Walsh
Modified: 2009-04-01 16:38 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-04-01 16:38:05 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Bugzilla 251022 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Leif Walsh 2008-12-21 05:01:03 EST
Description of problem:

Not really sure.  The system got extremely sluggish for no reason I could figure out, and I barely got to drop to a tty to grab this dmesg dump.  I've also been getting random whole-system total lock-ups where the mouse still moves but no keyboard input (C-M-Fn, Sleep, Hibernate, SysRq key combinations) that I've been trying to debug.  I'm not sure if it's the same problem, and I got lucky grabbing this dump, or if it's unrelated.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

glib-1.2.10-30.fc10

How reproducible:

Not a clue, sorry.  I'll try to get a stack trace and/or figure out what triggers it soon.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:

System nearly locks up and I get the following kernel messages.

Expected results:

System keeps running as normal.

Additional info:

Kernel message dump (only relevant sections):

gam_server[12680]: segfault at e ip 006b0130 sp bfa43cd0 error 4 in libglib-2.0.so.0.1800.3[65a000+e2000]
BUG: unable to handle kernel NULL pointer dereference at 00000084
IP: [<f92b11a4>] :i915:i915_driver_irq_handler+0x14f/0x1cf
*pde = 7c22a067 
Oops: 0000 [#1] SMP 
Modules linked in: fuse i915 drm ipv6 cpufreq_ondemand acpi_cpufreq dm_multipath uinput snd_hda_intel snd_seq_dummy snd_seq_oss arc4 ecb snd_seq_midi_event snd_seq crypto_blkcipher snd_seq_device iwlagn snd_pcm_oss iwlcore snd_mixer_oss thinkpad_acpi snd_pcm rfkill e1000e hwmon snd_timer snd_page_alloc ata_generic snd_hwdep snd i2c_i801 mac80211 pata_acpi i2c_core wmi video output soundcore cfg80211 scsi_wait_scan

Pid: 2099, comm: Xorg Not tainted (2.6.27.7-134.fc10.i686 #1)
EIP: 0060:[<f92b11a4>] EFLAGS: 00013082 CPU: 1
EIP is at i915_driver_irq_handler+0x14f/0x1cf [i915]
EAX: 00000000 EBX: 00000000 ECX: f5224018 EDX: f92a8898
ESI: f50ef000 EDI: f534d000 EBP: f537aee0 ESP: f537aeb4
 DS: 007b ES: 007b FS: 00d8 GS: 0033 SS: 0068
Process Xorg (pid: 2099, ti=f537a000 task=f52a8000 task.ti=f537a000)
Stack: f50ef094 f50ef084 f5224018 00000000 00000000 00000004 00000004 00000000 
       00003282 f23c75c0 00000010 f537af00 c0463428 f534d000 c08035b0 00003216 
       f534d014 00000001 f534d000 f537af14 f951e61a f534d000 00000000 0000645a 
Call Trace:
 [<c0463428>] ? free_irq+0xd9/0x130
 [<f951e61a>] ? drm_irq_uninstall+0x81/0x92 [drm]
 [<f92b4da0>] ? i915_gem_leavevt_ioctl+0x15/0x1b [i915]
 [<f951c5f8>] ? drm_ioctl+0x1b0/0x225 [drm]
 [<f92b4d8b>] ? i915_gem_leavevt_ioctl+0x0/0x1b [i915]
 [<c049a270>] ? vfs_ioctl+0x50/0x69
 [<c049a4d3>] ? do_vfs_ioctl+0x24a/0x25d
 [<c04f7cbc>] ? selinux_file_ioctl+0x35/0x38
 [<c049a526>] ? sys_ioctl+0x40/0x5a
 [<c0403c76>] ? syscall_call+0x7/0xb
 =======================
Code: db 0f 84 99 00 00 00 8b 46 04 8b 55 e0 05 a4 20 00 00 89 10 8b 46 04 05 a4 20 00 00 8b 18 8b 4d dc 8b 51 04 85 d2 74 0f 8b 46 44 <8b> 80 84 00 00 00 89 82 08 08 00 00 f6 45 e0 02 74 22 89 f8 e8 
EIP: [<f92b11a4>] i915_driver_irq_handler+0x14f/0x1cf [i915] SS:ESP 0068:f537aeb4
---[ end trace 1862d9fce156a0ff ]---
[drm:drm_release] *ERROR* Device busy: 1
gam_server[14992]: segfault at d ip 006b0130 sp bfbe0670 error 4 in libglib-2.0.so.0.1800.3[65a000+e2000]
Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2008-12-21 08:13:24 EST
assigning -> glib2
Comment 2 Matthias Clasen 2008-12-21 12:32:54 EST
no idea why you think a kernel BUG would be a glib2 issue...
Comment 3 François Cami 2009-02-18 20:05:46 EST
Leif,

Could you confirm the issue with the latest kernel in F10 updates ?
Additionally, could you add full dmesg and /var/log/Xorg.0.log as uncompressed text attachments as well ?
Comment 4 François Cami 2009-04-01 16:38:05 EDT
    The information we've requested above is required in order to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the issue if it is still present. Since it has been thirty days or more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem. 

    Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA". If you still experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora release and can provide the information previously requested, please feel free to reopen the bug report. 

    Thank you in advance. 

---
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.