Bug 477514 - Reversing the effect of 'install scrollbar fix'
Reversing the effect of 'install scrollbar fix'
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gtk-qt-engine (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-21 08:10 EST by Amit Shah
Modified: 2009-04-27 14:01 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-04-27 14:01:54 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Amit Shah 2008-12-21 08:10:30 EST
Description of problem:
After 'Installing the scrollbar fix' for Firefox from the kde System Settings, the widgets in Firefox are really buggy: they are not rendered properly until the mouse hovers or some other action. How to revert this change? What "fix" is installed?
Comment 1 Steven M. Parrish 2009-01-09 13:38:58 EST
Ping?  rdieter, kevin_kofler, than  any comments
Comment 2 Rex Dieter 2009-01-09 13:54:06 EST
no idea, need to ask upstream.

http://gtk-qt-ecs.soton.ac.uk/
Comment 3 Kevin Kofler 2009-01-09 14:12:33 EST
Reassigning to where the KCM actually comes from (gtk-qt-engine, which is also the "upstream" Rex Dieter is referring to here).
Comment 4 Steven M. Parrish 2009-02-04 08:28:57 EST
Thank you for the bug report.  This issue needs to be addressed by the upstream developers.  Please submit a report at http://gtk-qt.ecs.soton.ac.uk/bugs.php You are requested to add the bugzilla link here for tracking purposes. Please make sure the bug isn't already in the upstream bug tracker before filing it.
Comment 5 Steven M. Parrish 2009-03-16 20:54:39 EDT
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous request? If you don't reply in within one month of the original request , we will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.
Comment 6 Steven M. Parrish 2009-04-27 14:01:54 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora release and can provide the information previously requested, please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.