Bug 478649 - xchat-gnome can't be launched
xchat-gnome can't be launched
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xchat-gnome (Show other bugs)
10
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Brian Pepple
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-01-02 14:30 EST by Benoît Marcelin
Modified: 2009-12-18 02:27 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 02:27:57 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
strace of xchat-gnome when I try to launch it (whith --sync option) (471.67 KB, text/plain)
2009-01-02 14:30 EST, Benoît Marcelin
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 565544 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Benoît Marcelin 2009-01-02 14:30:31 EST
Created attachment 328087 [details]
strace of xchat-gnome when I try to launch it  (whith --sync option)

Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
0.24.1-1.fc10

How reproducible:
Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open xchat-gnome
  
Actual results:
In a terminal we can see this :
The program 'xchat-gnome' received an X Window System error.
This probably reflects a bug in the program.
The error was 'BadImplementation (server does not implement operation)'.
  (Details: serial 531 error_code 17 request_code 144 minor_code 5)
  (Note to programmers: normally, X errors are reported asynchronously;
   that is, you will receive the error a while after causing it.
   To debug your program, run it with the --sync command line
   option to change this behavior. You can then get a meaningful
   backtrace from your debugger if you break on the gdk_x_error() function.

And xchat-gnome close him-self.

Expected results:
A new window is open and run xchat-gnome

Additional info:
I have try to delete my ~/.xchat-gnome but it doesn't change anything, I try to remove, et re-install the rpm, and rpm -V xchat-gnome show nothing at all.
Comment 1 Brian Pepple 2009-01-16 20:16:01 EST
I've been unable to reproduce this error, but I seem to remember a bug related to malformed strings in certain translations that used to cause this.  Could you try running from a terminal the following: "LANG=C xchat-gnome", and see if that works?  Thanks.
Comment 2 Benoît Marcelin 2009-01-17 12:33:00 EST
It's exactly the same.
Just for information, my local is FR (echo $LANG => fr_FR.utf8).

Do you want a srtace ? with LANG=C ?
Comment 3 TK009 2009-02-09 19:10:12 EST
See this bug 

http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=398315

Transparent background aborts with X11 protocol error when MIT-SHM doesn't support shared pixmaps

there is a patch attached to that report.

I got the error for the first time tonight. My xchat-gnome is set with transparent background.
Comment 4 Brian Pepple 2009-02-09 19:29:09 EST
That patch should already have been picked up in the version of xchat-gnome in Fedora since it was applied to svn 2 years ago. Hopefully, I should have some free time tomorrow to see if for some reason it's been dropped since David committed it.
Comment 5 Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD) 2009-02-11 12:59:36 EST
Got this too.. 

The program 'xchat-gnome' received an X Window System error.
This probably reflects a bug in the program.
The error was 'BadImplementation (server does not implement operation)'.
  (Details: serial 536 error_code 17 request_code 147 minor_code 5)
  (Note to programmers: normally, X errors are reported asynchronously;
   that is, you will receive the error a while after causing it. 
   To debug your program, run it with the --sync command line
   option to change this behavior. You can then get a meaningful
   backtrace from your debugger if you break on the gdk_x_error() function.)

Now xchat wont start.

How to reproduce:

Set transparency anywhere other that 0 and 1. It crashes the moment you move the slidebar and wont restart.

I fixed it using this work around and reporduced it:

1. run gconf-editor (yum install gconf-editor)
2. go to apps->xchat->main_window
3. set "background_transparency" to 0
4. You should be able to use xchat-gnome as you did before

Hope this helps
Comment 6 Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD) 2009-02-11 13:08:03 EST
Just observed this..After setting background transparency to 0 , you still end up with a transparent background..
Comment 7 Benoît Marcelin 2009-02-11 17:10:29 EST
I had erased all my parameters. So the background should be no-longer with transparencies. But I use Compiz fusion, does it could be the cause of troubles ?
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 05:38:10 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 02:27:57 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.