Bug 479195 - Installation hangs at "Running anaconda"
Installation hangs at "Running anaconda"
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Anaconda Maintenance Team
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-01-07 16:06 EST by Douglas E. Warner
Modified: 2014-06-09 08:26 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 02:32:02 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
silfreed: needinfo-


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Douglas E. Warner 2009-01-07 16:06:24 EST
I'm trying to install Fedora 10 i386 via PXE.  The initial part proceeds fine (downloads the image, select lang, etc) but anaconda then hangs at:

Running anaconda 11.4.1.62[..]

There doesn't seem to be anything interesting on the other ttys at that point, although the shell is extremely sluggish as if all CPU time is being used.

I'm just attempting a text-mode install, so I don't believe I'm running into any X issues.
Comment 1 Andy Lindeberg 2009-01-08 11:18:19 EST
I just tested this and was unable to reproduce it. Can you provide more details about your hardware configuration?
Comment 2 Douglas E. Warner 2009-01-08 11:46:51 EST
This is a Dell Dimension L866r; P3 866, 192M RAM, Intel PXE boot.

I'm not sure what hardware information would be useful.  Are there any debug parameters I can pass at boot to get you more useful information?
Comment 3 Andy Lindeberg 2009-01-08 11:56:17 EST
No parameters that would be useful where you're at, unfortunately.

You said you have a working shell: You should then be able to run top or ps to see what processes might be taking up the CPU, or dmesg to see what the kernel is saying. Can you try those, and let us know if you see anything that looks out of place?
Comment 4 Douglas E. Warner 2009-01-18 10:00:05 EST
Sorry it's taken me a little bit to get back to this.

I tried burning the Fedora 10 boot.iso and loading the installer via HTTP (on a local server w/ loopback mounted iso image) and the same problem happened, so it's not a PXE-related problem.

I'll try to inspect dmesg, ps, and top output today.
Comment 5 Douglas E. Warner 2009-01-22 11:54:37 EST
Sorry; I haven't been able to get much additional information.  While I do have a shell available, the terminal is pretty much non-responsive.

memtest86+ completed on this successfully so I don't think this is bad RAM, but it could some other problem.

A couple other people seem to be experiencing this problem on FedoraForum.org [1] but I don't believe they have filed bugs yet.

[1] http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=205116 (I think this one is it from looking at google; the site was down when I composed this comment)
Comment 6 Joel Andres Granados 2009-09-09 07:41:01 EDT
having 192 Mb of ram is not helping this issue.

What does free spit out?
Do you have a swap partition?
Can you create a swap partition and see if it gets past this issue.
Does this still apply for f12 alpha or later.

Pls test with f12 alpha or later.
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 05:41:38 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 02:32:02 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.