This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2017-10-23 It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 479306 - Kernel kernel-2.6.27.9-159.fc10.x86_64 locks system on Thinkpad T61
Kernel kernel-2.6.27.9-159.fc10.x86_64 locks system on Thinkpad T61
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
10
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-01-08 14:05 EST by Jan Frey
Modified: 2009-12-18 02:32 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 02:32:51 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg output (39.87 KB, text/plain)
2009-02-10 15:41 EST, Jan Frey
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jan Frey 2009-01-08 14:05:28 EST
Description of problem:
When updating my FC10 system (Thinkpad T61, Core 2 Duo T5670, Intel ICH8 + integrated graphics, iwl4965AGN) to latest kernel, the system becomes slower and slower and more and more unresponsive (e.g. to mouse events). It gets really unusable after about 1h and finally locks down.
Inspired by googling I added the kernel parameter "clocksource=jiffies" which immediately locked the system when X was started.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.27.9-159.fc10.x86_64

How reproducible:
Easily - it always happens.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot the new kernel
2. Use the system normally for 30-60 minutes
3.
  

Additional info:

By watching /proc/interrupts I got the impression that there is a huge number of interrupts occuring.
Currently (with old kernel) and after using the system for ca. 30 minutes the line for IRQ16 says:

 16:       2538     257460   IO-APIC-fasteoi   ahci, uhci_hcd:usb5, yenta, i915@pci:0000:00:02.0

While with the new kernel, the number in the third column goes into the millions quite quickly.

Additionally I observe cracky (interrupted) sound, but this also happens with the older kernel (not as bad - but anyway).
Comment 1 François Cami 2009-02-05 19:45:33 EST
Jan,
Could you post dmesg output as uncompressed attachment to this bug ?
Does pci=noacpi help ?
Comment 2 Jan Frey 2009-02-10 15:41:49 EST
Created attachment 331468 [details]
dmesg output
Comment 3 Jan Frey 2009-02-10 15:42:58 EST
(In reply to comment #1)
> Jan,
> Could you post dmesg output as uncompressed attachment to this bug ?
> Does pci=noacpi help ?

Hi,

I've added the dmesg output and I'll try pci=noacpi as soon as possible.

Regards,
Jan
Comment 4 Chuck Ebbert 2009-02-10 16:40:54 EST
You could also try adding just pci=msi instead of pci=noacpi.
Comment 5 Jan Frey 2009-02-11 12:28:00 EST
(In reply to comment #4)
> You could also try adding just pci=msi instead of pci=noacpi.

I just checked pci=noacpi: system does not even boot up. Something goes wrong in the SATA driver initialization and then root device cannot be mounted.

I also tried pci=msi, which basically worked but somehow made my WLAN (iwl4965agn) fail to associate with my AP (using WPA2). I had the same problem already with some older kernel (some month ago) but it vanished with some kernel update. 

But I will give pci=msi a real try later...

Regards,
Jan
Comment 6 Jan Frey 2009-02-11 13:52:25 EST
Now I also checked the pci=msi - the problem persists and the system slows down after something like 20 minutes...
Comment 7 Jan Frey 2009-02-20 11:28:18 EST
Hello,

just checked the latest kernel (2.6.27.15-170.2.24.fc10.x86_64): it still shows same behaviour..

Regards,
Jan
Comment 8 Jan Frey 2009-04-06 16:31:23 EDT
Hello,

as an update: problem persists with kernel-2.6.27.21-170.2.56.fc10.x86_64 .

Additional information/observations:
When system starts getting unresponsive, I usually try to shutdown in a hurry.. Two observation when system goes down:

a) usually, when cupsd is to be stopped (may be coincidence) the system prints a message "Disabling IRQ #16" (which does not appear when running old kernel-2.6.27.5-117.fc10.x86_64)

b) when shutdown reaches the point where iptables is to flush its tables, the system is stuck (key presses are recognized, but nothing else happens)

Regards,
Jan
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 03:01:40 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 02:32:51 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.