Bug 479476 - Hard lock-up at start of GNOME
Hard lock-up at start of GNOME
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 478866
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-01-09 16:53 EST by Pete Zaitcev
Modified: 2009-02-26 11:47 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-02-26 11:47:52 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Pete Zaitcev 2009-01-09 16:53:13 EST
Description of problem:

System locks hard when GNOME session starts. If the session is started,
the system will continue to operate normally.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

kernel-2.6.29-0.9.rc0.git4.fc11.x86_64

How reproducible:

Difficult to say. Sometimes I need to reboot 5 times before it goes
through. Sometimes it works right away.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Log into GNOME
  
Actual results:

Hard lock-up.

Expected results:

No lock-up.

Additional info:

console [netcon0] enabled
netconsole: network logging started
fuse init (API version 7.10)
BUG: spinlock lockup on CPU#0, pulseaudio/2838, ffff880033610010 (Tainted: G    
    W )
Pid: 2838, comm: pulseaudio Tainted: G        W  2.6.29-0.9.rc0.git4.fc11.x86_64
 #1
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff811976a0>] _raw_spin_lock+0xeb/0x116
 [<ffffffff8137919e>] _spin_lock_irqsave+0x6c/0x83
 [<ffffffff8105dce1>] ? posix_timer_fn+0x25/0xb9
 [<ffffffff8105dcbc>] ? posix_timer_fn+0x0/0xb9
 [<ffffffff8105dce1>] posix_timer_fn+0x25/0xb9
 [<ffffffff8105dcbc>] ? posix_timer_fn+0x0/0xb9
 [<ffffffff810608e9>] __run_hrtimer+0x8a/0xc0
 [<ffffffff81060a32>] enqueue_hrtimer+0x113/0x15b
 [<ffffffff81061246>] hrtimer_start_range_ns+0xe9/0x10b
 [<ffffffff81198713>] ? debug_object_init+0x14/0x19
 [<ffffffff8105d74e>] sys_timer_settime+0x258/0x2c0
 [<ffffffff8101130a>] ? sysret_check+0x46/0x81
 [<ffffffff8106c4e0>] ? trace_hardirqs_on_caller+0x1f/0x153
 [<ffffffff810112ba>] system_call_fastpath+0x16/0x1b

The system does not have any audio devices, not even on the motherboard.
Comment 1 Kyle McMartin 2009-02-26 11:45:52 EST
Hi Pete,

Still seeing this with a later kernel?

cheers, Kyle
Comment 2 Kyle McMartin 2009-02-26 11:47:52 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 478866 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.