Bug 479504 - Keyboard stops responding, menus don't open after intensive CPU, hibernate, or standbby
Keyboard stops responding, menus don't open after intensive CPU, hibernate, o...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-server (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Hutterer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
card_R300/m
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-01-10 00:18 EST by Basil Mohamed Gohar
Modified: 2009-12-18 02:33 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 02:33:43 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg.0.log (160.96 KB, text/plain)
2009-01-10 23:29 EST, Basil Mohamed Gohar
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Basil Mohamed Gohar 2009-01-10 00:18:59 EST
Description of problem:

The keyboard on my laptop (Dell Inspiron 8600) stops responding completely seemingly randomly after either intensive CPU activity, resuming from hibernate, or resuming from standby.  The mouse continues working, but drop-down menus only highlight and do not open.  However right-clicking does not work anywhere.

To recover, I have to either hibernate or standby again and resume, at which point the problem usually clears-up.  Note, I do this by pushing the power button, which causes the shutdown dialog to appear.

When I try to click into a gnome-terminal, while I can switch to the application, there is an empty box where the cursor should be, as if the application is not in focus, even though the window is active.

How reproducible:

Spurious, doesn't happen all the time, but does happen often, when resuming from standby or hibernate.  Happened once after a short while running a CPU intensive activity.


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Put the computer into standby or hibernate mode
2. Resume
3. Attempt to use the keyboard, or use the mouse on menus.
  
Actual results:

Keyboard is completely unresponsive, menu drop-downs do not work.

Expected results:

Keyboard should be fully functional and mouse should work on all GUI elements.

Additional info:

This is new for F10.  I've never experienced this problem in any previous version of Fedora or other operating systems.

Googling revealed this thread on Ubuntuforums which sounds exactly like my problem, including the right-click issue:

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1002324
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2009-01-10 20:32:53 EST
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available) and X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link below.

Could you please also try to run without any /etc/X11/xorg.conf (if you have one) whatsoever and let X11 autodetect your display and video card? Attach to this bug /var/log/Xorg.0.log from this attempt as well, please.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 2 Basil Mohamed Gohar 2009-01-10 23:29:04 EST
Created attachment 328650 [details]
Xorg.0.log

This is my most recent Xorg.0.log.  Coincidentally, the same problem happened last night, as I found my keyboard once-again unresponsive.  I put the laptop to sleep and resumed, and the keyboard was responsive again and the menus opened up as well.
Comment 3 A S Alam 2009-03-11 02:09:05 EDT
Is bug #234762 will help someway?
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 05:42:46 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 02:33:43 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.