Bug 479731 - problem reading CF card
problem reading CF card
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
10
i686 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-01-12 14:01 EST by Robert Greimel
Modified: 2009-12-18 02:35 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 02:35:36 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/var/log/messages from the time the USB reader was connected (9.01 KB, text/plain)
2009-01-12 14:01 EST, Robert Greimel
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Robert Greimel 2009-01-12 14:01:20 EST
Created attachment 328769 [details]
/var/log/messages from the time the USB reader was connected

Description of problem:
Trying to read CF cards using a USB Multi-Card reader leads to loss of USB devices (mouse) and makes the system unresponsive.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.27.9-159.fc10

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. put CF card into USB Multi-Card reader
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
CF card unreadable and systems becomes unresponsive

Expected results:
readable CF card and working system

Additional info:
I am connecting a Lexarmedia USB Multi-Card Reader RW017-P Rev. A to my Toshiba Equium M50-192 laptop and try to read CF cards (1 or 4 GB) formatted by a Canon camera. When the card is inserted it takes a long time until it is mounted by the window manager. When navigating into subdirectories on the card the USB connected mouse stops to work (the touchpad still works). When trying to display an image the system gets unresponsive, sometimes to the point where the computer has to be switched off to be rebooted. Shutdowns, if still possible, never finish.

From the log files (see attached part of the messages file) it seems that there is a media error reported. However reading these cards on this device worked flawlessly under Fedora 7 (I upgraded only a couple of weeks ago to F10) and still works without a problem under Windows. Hence I think these media error reported are not real. In any case, even if there were media errors this should not lead to the shutdown of the USB mouse nor make the computer unresponsive.
Comment 1 Pete Zaitcev 2009-01-16 19:26:46 EST
The log shows that something is trying to read the last sector,
which is wrong after the partition table was read already.
Most likely the reported size is wrong.

This does not explain what's happening with the mouse. There's no
clue in the log regarding that.

I would like to look at an unedited output of dmesg. Please run:
 dmesg > dmesg.out
Then attach dmesg.out to the bug (do not drop it into the comments).
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 04:45:37 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 02:35:36 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.