Bug 479770 - NetworkManager does not detect Novatel MC950D 3G+ Modem
NetworkManager does not detect Novatel MC950D 3G+ Modem
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: NetworkManager (Show other bugs)
10
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dan Williams
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-01-12 18:43 EST by Didier G
Modified: 2009-08-31 19:09 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-08-31 19:09:44 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/var/log/messages (3.03 KB, text/plain)
2009-01-12 18:45 EST, Didier G
no flags Details
HAL Monitor (2.11 KB, text/plain)
2009-01-12 18:46 EST, Didier G
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Didier G 2009-01-12 18:43:57 EST
Description of problem:

NetworkManager does not detect insertion of Novatel MC950D 3G+ Modem

How reproducible:

On my desktop, this problem happens every time I insert the dongle
On my laptop, sometimes iy works with same dongle.

Steps to Reproduce:

1. Insert dongle in USB port and wait for mode switch
  
Actual results:

NetworkManager should detect the modem after USB modeswitch

Expected results:

NetworkManager seems does not detect the modem after USB modeswitch

Additional info:

See attached files

$ uname -a
Linux myhostname 2.6.27.9-159.fc10.i686 #1 SMP Tue Dec 16 15:12:04 EST 2008 i686 athlon i386 GNU/Linux

$ rpm -qa | grep -i NetworkManager
NetworkManager-gnome-0.7.0-1.git20090102.fc10.i386
NetworkManager-0.7.0-1.git20090102.fc10.i386
NetworkManager-glib-0.7.0-1.git20090102.fc10.i386
NetworkManager-vpnc-0.7.0-1.svn13.fc10.i386
Comment 1 Didier G 2009-01-12 18:45:30 EST
Created attachment 328803 [details]
/var/log/messages
Comment 2 Didier G 2009-01-12 18:46:10 EST
Created attachment 328804 [details]
HAL Monitor
Comment 3 Dan Williams 2009-02-20 06:29:32 EST
Please test these builds and let me know if they work for you:

http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/buildinfo?buildID=83508
Comment 4 Niels Haase 2009-04-10 16:24:44 EDT
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 5 Niels Haase 2009-08-31 19:09:44 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the issue if it is still present. Since it has been thirty days or more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem. 

Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA". If you still experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora release and can provide the information previously requested, please feel free to reopen the bug report. 

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.