Bug 481092 - Ctrl-Alt-Fx does not work
Ctrl-Alt-Fx does not work
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-nv (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ben Skeggs
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-01-21 23:02 EST by Benjamin LaHaise
Modified: 2014-12-15 11:18 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 02:40:17 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
x logs from server startup (28.94 KB, text/plain)
2009-01-21 23:03 EST, Benjamin LaHaise
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Benjamin LaHaise 2009-01-21 23:02:22 EST
Description of problem:

Using Ctrl-Alt-Fx to switch to a login prompt does not work while X is running.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

xorg-x11-drv-nv-2.1.12-6.fc10.i386

How reproducible:

Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Try to switch to a console with a login prompt on F1-F6
  
Actual results:

Stays in X.

Expected results:

Login prompt.
Comment 1 Benjamin LaHaise 2009-01-21 23:03:13 EST
Created attachment 329685 [details]
x logs from server startup
Comment 2 Casey Dahlin 2009-01-21 23:11:14 EST
can you give the output of initctl list as root?
Comment 3 Casey Dahlin 2009-01-21 23:12:08 EST
sorry, that's

"initctl list"

no quotes.

Didn't delineate it very well.
Comment 4 Benjamin LaHaise 2009-01-21 23:19:53 EST
Nothing suspicious in initctl output...

[root@tower ~]# initctl list
control-alt-delete (stop) waiting
logd (stop) waiting
prefdm (start) running, process 3164
quit-plymouth (stop) waiting
rc0 (stop) waiting
rc1 (stop) waiting
rc2 (stop) waiting
rc3 (stop) waiting
rc4 (stop) waiting
rc5 (stop) waiting
rc6 (stop) waiting
rcS (stop) waiting
rcS-sulogin (stop) waiting
serial (instance)
sulogin (stop) waiting
tty1 (stop) waiting
tty2 (start) running, process 3169
tty3 (start) running, process 3170
tty4 (start) running, process 3165
tty5 (start) running, process 3166
tty6 (start) running, process 3171
vpnc-cleanup (stop) waiting
[root@tower ~]#
Comment 5 Casey Dahlin 2009-01-21 23:58:54 EST
Ok, the gettys are running then. Not an upstart issue. Its filed right.
Comment 6 Ben Skeggs 2009-01-28 01:55:12 EST
I'm not certain this is an issue with the nv driver.  The failure mode for a video driver failing to VT-switch would be a garbled display (etc), if the driver is asked by the server to prepare a VT switch there's no way for it to simply refuse.

If you wanted to be certain however, you could switch to the vesa driver and see if the issue still occurs there.
Comment 7 Ben Skeggs 2009-08-23 21:40:08 EDT
Any update here?  Working with more recent version of fedora etc?
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 05:49:34 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 02:40:17 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 10 Benjamin LaHaise 2014-12-15 11:18:45 EST
This might as well be closed since it works in newer Fedora/RHEL.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.