Bug 481114 - Interesting gcc? problem / compiling pure-ftpd / released pure-ftpd has the same bug
Summary: Interesting gcc? problem / compiling pure-ftpd / released pure-ftpd has the s...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pure-ftpd
Version: 10
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Aurelien Bompard
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2009-01-22 08:47 UTC by bugzilla
Modified: 2009-12-18 07:40 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 07:40:22 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description bugzilla 2009-01-22 08:47:57 UTC
Description of problem:
Pure-FTPd PORT error on Fedora 10, tests shows that this problem only
persists on X86_64 machines, but this is not cerified yet.

Connecting to a pure server fails in active mode, after port command
it starts to connect to a bad host/port, It seems, the do_port
function doesn't work.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora 10

How reproducible:
Install Pure-FTPd on Fedora 10 x86_64, try to connect it it will
fail after FTP PORT command.

Actual results:
The same problem persists with compiled pure-ftpd too.
As we tested an interesting modifications solves the problem:

int uselessvariable;
void doport(const char *arg)
    unsigned int a1, a2, a3, a4, p1, p2;
    struct sockaddr_storage a;

    if (6 != sscanf(arg, "%u,%u,%u,%u,%u,%u",
                    &a1, &a2, &a3, &a4, &p1, &p2) ||
        a1 > 255 || a2 > 255 || a3 > 255 || a4 > 255 ||
        p1 > 255 || p2 > 255 || (a1|a2|a3|a4) == 0 ||
        (p1|p2) == 0) {
        addreply_noformat(501, MSG_SYNTAX_ERROR_IP);
    memset(&a, 0, sizeof a);
        htonl((a1 << 24) | (a2 << 16) | (a3 << 8) | a4);
    SET_STORAGE_LEN(a, sizeof(struct sockaddr_in));
    doport2(a, (p1 << 8) | p2);

If I just access a variable outside the function the function starts
to work? Is this a gcc or libc problem?

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 10:49:38 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 07:40:22 UTC
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.